TEAM MALTA 2

 

Mediterranean Games  

 

 car_Alejandria[1]  1951 Alexandria, Eygpt
Athletics: George Bonello du Puis, Lino Bugeja, Eddie Turner
 carBarcelona[1]  1955 – Barcelona (Spain)
Sailing:  A.V. Borda, J. Ripard
 carBeirut[1]  1959 Beirut (Lebanon)
 Shooting  L. Vella, J. Grech
 Chef de Mission  Maj. AP Briffa
Napoles[1] 1963 Naples (Italy)

 

 

 

 

 

Football E. baldacchino, L. Camilleri, J. Griffiths (Officials), L. Borg (Coach), T. Lentini (Referee). Players: A. Debono, J. Aquilina, B. Aquilina, G. Cuschieri, S. Nicholl, J. Bonett, J. Delia, G. Tonna, G. Micallef, G. Borg, G. Gatt, N. Alamango, D. Illes, V. Brincat, C. Spiteri, E. Micallef, T. Bonello.
Waterpolo F. Frendo, A. Coleiro, B. Muscat, J. Muscat (Officials), Players: J. Micallef Eynaud, C. Triganza, a. Galea, I. Pace, C. Dowling, C. Mock, Alf. Grixti, G. Borg, G. Muscat, J. Zammit, C. Micallef (Referee).
Swimming J. Albanese, W. Mamo, N. Miller
Cycling J. Abela, P. Sammut, J. Magri (Officials), Cyclists: J. Polidano, V. Bonici, R. Tanti, C. Vella, A. Camilleri, J. Magri.
Chef De Mission Maj. AP. Briffa
Tunez_67[1] 1967 – Tunis (Tunisia)

 

 

 

 

Athletics N. Rossignaud (Official), C. Coleman (Coach). Athletes: J. Grech, T. Chircop, G. Zammit, J. Hurle Hobbs, A. Abel, J. Bonello, A. Bajada
Cycling J. Bugeja, J. Polidano (Officials). Cyclists: J. Magri, J. Zammit, A. Tonna, C. Vella
Waterpolo L. Cachia Zammit, A. Galea. C. Borg (Officials). Players: T. Albanese, P. Bonello, G. Borg, J. Chetcuti, P. Falzon, C. Falzon, J. Muscat, I. Pace, P. Sant Cassia, C. Triganza, A. Vella
MOC President Maj AP Briffa
Chef de Mission VJ Pace
Izmir[1] 1971 – Izmir (Turkey)

 

 

 

 

Cycling J. Bugeja (Official). Cyclists: J. Magri, L. Bezzina, A. Tonna, J. Said.
Shooting B. Cilia (Official). Shooters: T. Caruana, N. Abela
Tennis G. Sclivagnotis (Official). B. Delicata, T. Schranz, R. Gasan, M. Scerri
Chef de Mission VJ Pace
  VII_Mediterranean_Games_-_logo[1] 1975 – Algiers (Algeria)

 

 

 

 

Athletics  A. Bajada (Official). J. PaceI. Stabile
 Cycling  J. magri (Official). A. Tonna, P. Mallia, S. Borg, J. Farrugia, A. Micallef, G. Briffa.
 Tennis  T. Schranz, V. Curmi, E. Delicata, R. Gasan, M. Scerri
Shooting K. Borg (Official), S. Bonello
Waterpolo F. Frendo (Coach). Players: A. Grixti, M. Soler, F. Frendo-Jones, M. Xuereb, P. Bonello, A. Cauchi, M. Vella, S. Rizzo, J. Attard, C. Zammit, J. Muscat, A. Meli, P. Decesare, Ch. Micallef (Referee).
 brand[1] 1979 – Split (Yugoslavia)
Table tennis P. Borg Cardona, J. Borg Cardona, M. Cini, A. Anastasi, M. Pullicino. H. Seychell (official).
Shooting: R. Paliniott, T. Cauchi (Officials). J. Agius, E. Ciappara, P. Portanier, L. Portelli, J. Schembri
Athletics J. Bajada (Official). L. Darmanin, A. Zammit
Cycling G. Gauchi, P. Mallia, J. Magri (Officials). J. Camilleri, M. Camilleri, J. Farrugia, A. Micallef, P. Pace, A. Tonna
Hockey C. Hall, J. Demarco, W. Psaila, D. Camilleri (Officials). Players: J. Agius, S. Anastasi, W. Attard, R. Bianchi, M. Bugeja, D. Cassar, C. Cauchi, S. Chircop, E. Curmi, D. Demarco, J. Evans, N. Miller, R. Muscat, P. smith, J. Vassallo, V. Vella, T. Vella (Referee).
Tennis V. Cavallo, O. Carbonaro, J. Galea (Official). G. Asciak, V. Curmi, E. Delicata, A. Schranz, R. Asciak, H. Degiorgio, D. Gera, S. Tanti.
Weightlifting C. Azzopardi.
Sailing G. Busutill, B. Grech (Officials). H. Tabone, J. Tabone, A. Cachia, T. Camilleri.
Waterpolo Dr. Gino Camilleri, R. Ebejer, I. Pace (Officials). Players: J. Attard, t. Camilleri, A. Cauchi, S. Cosby, P. Decesare, D. Dowling, C. Galea, M. Gatt, P. Giordano, R. Manara, A. Meli, S. Micallef, A. Portelli, S. Rizzo, M. Salnitro, M. Soler, V. Cachia (Referee), C. Micallef (Referee).
Casablanca[1] 1983 – Casablanca (Morocco)

 

 

 

 

Waterpolo Dr. G. Camilleri, R. Ebejer, A. Bonello, N. Firoiu (Officials). Players: P. Cassar, D. Dowling, A. Camilleri, Kurt Dowling, Kim Dowling, C. Galea, A. Meli, M. Gatt, T. Camilleri, M. Manara, A. Petrococchino, P. Decesare, A. Tanti.
Wrestling C. Camilleri (official). R. Saliba, A. Zammit, J. Giordemaina.
Boxing B. Camilleri (Coach). M. Fenech
Tennis J. Galea, L. Mercieca, A. Schranz, O. Tanti (Officials). G. Asciak, D. Delicata, D. Galea, C. Gatt, H. Degiorgio, P. Gera, C. Curmi, A. Gera
Chef de Mission Muscat
med games 1987 – Lattakia (Syria)
Cycling M. Meli (Official). B. Magri, Alf. Tonna.
Shooting G. Micallef (Official). G. Micallef, J. Attard.
Wrestling C. Camilleri (Official). J. Giordemaina, P. Farrugia.
Judo G. Bezzina (Official). S. Farrugia, J. Trevisan.
Chef de Mission. L.Borg
car_Atenas[1] 1991– Athens (Greece)

 

 

 

 

Athletics Gerald Degaetano.
Boardsailing Jean Paul Fleri Soler, Nigel Rausi.
Judo Jason Trevisan, John Zammit
Sailing  Henry Tabone, John Tabone – Laser Class
Shooting Lawrence Vella, George Cassar.
Tennis Helen Asciak, Carol Curmi, Chris Gatt
Wrestling Ivan Meilak , Jesmond Giordemaina
 Languedoc[1]  1993 – Languedoc Roussillon (France)
 Sailing  Henry Tabone – Laser Class
 Shooting  Emmanuel Abela – Trap – Bronze medal
Swimming Susan Smith, Katya Pace
Tennis Helen Asciak, Carol Curmi, Chris Gatt, Gordon Asciak
Wrestling Jesmond Giordemaina (57 kg)
Chef de Mission Dr. Lino Farrugia Sacco
MOC Official Philip Vassallo
 bari 1997 – Bari (Italy)
Athletics Carol Galea – Marathon: Silver medal, Mario Bonello
Bowls Team: David Farrugia, Joe Demanuele: Bronze medal, Arthur Darmanin (coach)
Cycling Team: Peter Gatt, Brian Magri, Joe Cremona
Judo Philip Camilleri (65 kg), Laurie Pace (61 kg.)
Sailing Mario Aquilina – Laser Class.
Tennis Helen Asciak, Lisa Camenzuli.
Wrestling Jesmond Giordemaina (58 kg).
Chef de Mission Pippo Psaila
MOC Official Lewis Borg

Tunez_2001[1]

 

2001 – Tunis (Tunisia)
Athletics Tanya Blake, Deirdre Farrugia, Sue Spiteri, Lara Gerada, Rashid Chouhal, Darren Gilford, Mario Bonello. Edwin Attard, Godwin Zammit (Officials).
Cycling Jack Schiavone, David Galea. Christopher Gatt, Etienne Bonello. John Magri (Official)
Golf Andrew Borg. Alex Mangion (Official). Stefan Borg Manduca (Caddie).
Sailing Mario Aquilina (Laser Class), Adrian Gauci Borda (Laser Class). Jerome Mainemare (Coach).
Shooting Anton Camilleri (10m air rifle). Paul Vella (Official).
Wrestling Abraham Vassallo (85 kg). Jesmond Giordemaina (Coach).
MOC President Mr. Justice Lino Farrugia Sacco
Chef de Mission Mr. P.R. Psaila
Compiled by Charles Camenzuli
LogoGrande[1] 2005 – Almeria (Spain)
Athletics Carol Galea, Jeandre Mallia, Rashid Chouhal, Mario Boneloo, Darren Gilford
Football Andrei Agius, Edmund Agius, Matthew Bartolo, Steven Bezzina, David Camenzuli, Dyson Falzon, Clayton Failla, Paul Fenech, Kennith Spiteri, Andrew Hogg, Joseph Mifsud, Alex Muscat, Bernard Paris, Jonathan Pearson, Joel Sammut Vasquez, Ryan Fenech, Mark Gauci, Andrew Scerri
Golf Andrew Borg
Judo Marcon Bezzina
Shooting William Chetcuti, Emmanuel Grima
Swimming Angela Galea
Wrestling Abraham Vassallo
MOC President Mr. Justice. Lino Farrugia Sacco
pescara 09 2009 – Pescara (Italy)
Athletics Nicolai Portelli
Basketball Kaila Agius, Rebecca Brincat Thoresen, Joselle Cardona, Stephanie de Martino, Maria Desira, Lorette Ellul, Caroline Fenech, Christina Grima, Josephine Grima, Kirsten Fae Micallef, Leanne Sciberras, Amanda Sciortino
Bocci David Farrugia, Nazzareno Farrugia
Football Steve Bonnici, Adrian Borg, Owen Bugeja, Andrew Caruana Scicluna, Miguel Ciantar, Kane Farrugia, Tyron Farrugia, Julian Galea, Glenville Goodlip, George Gribbon, Kane Micallef, Giuseppe Muscat, Rowen Muscat, Karl Pulo, Steven Sultana, Mark Scerri, Nicholas Vella, Terance Vella
Golf Andrew Borg, Christopher Bergedahl, John Jr. Micallef Verelst
Kayak Christopher Camilleri
Sailing Maya Podesta
Shooting Nazzareno Attard, William Chetcuti, Clive Farrugia
Tennis Kimberley Cassar
Wrestling Abraham Vassallo
Chef de Mission Joseph Cassar
mersin_2013_med_games_logo_500x395 2013 – Mersin (Turkey)
Athletics Rebecca Camilleri
Bocce David Farrugia, Stefan Farrugia
Shooting Brian Galea, William Chetcuti, Nathan Lee Xuereb, Eleonor Bezzina
Swimming Andrew chetcuti
Weightlifting Rodmar Pulis
Wrestling Adam vella
Chef de Mission Lucienne Attard
Med Games 2017 2017 – Tarragona (Spain)