GSSE 1993 in Malta

Find Out More

1993 Games of Small States of Europe | Malta

Athletics
M Bonello (Bronze Medal – 4x400m, 4x100m)
R Chircop (Bronze Medal – 4x100m)
M Sullivan (Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
T Sammut (Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
X Grech (Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
L Baldacchino
J Buhagiar
G Degaetano
J Pace
S Camilleri
D Mifsud (Bronze Medal – 4x100m)
K Tonna (Bronze Medal – 4x100m)
T Meadows
M Scerri
C Fenech
M Orsini

D Caruana (Silver Medal – 200m, Silver Medal – 4x100m)
E Zammit (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
K Aquilina
C Galea (Bronze Medal – 800m, 1500m)
M Montebello (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
S Meli Scerri (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
J Musu
M Mifsud
L Gerada
F Tabone
J Hickey Pace (Bronze Medal – Javelin)
I Zammit

 

Basketball
R Muscat
P Sultana
D Ross
I Attard
R Dalli
A Spiteri
S Cassar
G Cassar
A Grech
R Aloisio
N Farrugia
P Sultana

(Bronze Medal – Women’s team)
J Orland
S Grima
A Zammit
J Mifsud
C Menmesbah
R Spiteri
W Buhagiar
M A Attard
N Farrugia
I Ferris
A Manolova

 

Cycling
A Tonna
J Micallef
B Magri
K Attard
C Muscat
K Azzopardi
E Zammit

 

Judo
J Zammit (Bronze Medal -60kg)
J Castillo
J Trevisan (Bronze Medal -71kg)
W Azzopardi
M Cassar (Bronze Medal -86kg)
S Cacciattolo

J Xureb (Gold Medal -52kg)
L Pace (Silver Medal -61kg)
C Attard (Bronze Medal -56kg)

 

Shooting
E Abela (Bronze Medal – Trap)
G Micallef
P Busuttil (Bronze Medal – Double Trap)
F Pace
J Grima
P Vella

 

Swimming
K Borg
K Dowling
C Gialanze
J Paris
D Schembri
J Valletta

L Baldacchino
A Briffa
K Pace (Silver Medal – 4x100m medley, Silver Medal – 100m breasstroke)
G Rizzo (Silver Medal – 4x100m medley, Bronze Medal – 100m backstroke)
S Smith (Silver Medal – 4x100m medley, Bonze Medal – 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 100m butterfly)
R Stellini (Silver Medal – 4x100m medley, Bronze Medal – 200m butterfly)
S Xerri de Caro

 

Tennis
G Asciak (Gold Medal – Men Doubles)
C Gatt (Gold Medal – Men Doubles)

H Asciak (Gold Medal – Women Doubles)
C Curmi (Gold Medal – Women Doubles, Silver Medal – Singles)

 

Volleyball
M Buttigieg
D Caruana
G Critien
D Debono
D Falzon
C Farrugia
P Felice Pace
M Hili
R Ragonesi
D Tabone
V Tabone
J Vassallo

G Abela
C Attard
C Carabott
C Cortis
E Mariani
A M Micallef Reynaud
P Micallef Reynaud
V Micallef Reynaud
C Muscat
J Nicholl
I Spiteri
S Vella

 

Yachting (Sailing)
J P Fleri Soler (Gold Medal – Boardsailing)
A Wilson (Bronze Medal – Boardsailing)
N Rausi
M Fler Soler
P Ellul
P Runza

H Tabone (Silver Medal – Yachting)
J Tabone (Bronze Medal – Yachting)
M Aquilina
P Aquilina
A Falzon
P Debono

Results – G (4) | S (7) | B (21)

 

Chef de Mission – Louis Borg

Flag Bearer – Carol Curmi (Tennis)