GSSE 2003 in Malta

Find Out More

2003 Games of Small States of Europe | Malta

Athletics (Silver Medal – Men’s Aggregate, Silver Medal – Ladies’ Aggregate)
Rachid Chouhal (Gold Medal – Long Jump, Silver Medal – 4x100m, Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
Frederick Baldacchino (Silver Medal – 5000m, Bronze Medal – 10000m)
Carol Galea (Gold Medal – 10000m)
Mario Bonello (Silver Medal – 4x100m, Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
Lara Gerada (Bronze Medal – Triple Jump)
Deidre Farrugia (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
Darren Gilford (Silver Medal – 4x100m, Bronze Medal – 100m)
Charlene Attard (Silver Medal – 4x400m)
Angie Mangion
Celine Pace (Silver Medal – 4x100m, Silver Medal – 4x400m)
Rebecca Camilleri (Bronze Medal – Long Jump)
Andrew Farrugia
Mark Herrera
David Falzon
Ruben Zammit
Joelle Cortis
Maria Psaila
Lorna Cachia
Nathan Vella
Edwin Zammit
Robert Attard
Alex Busuttil
Antonella Cachia
Giselle Camilleri (Bronze Medal – 5000m)
Charles Cilia
Belle Cortis
Karl Farrugia (Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
Gerald Grech
Theresa Mallia (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
Stefan Mohani
Nicolai Portelli (Silver Medal – 400m, Silver Medal – 4x100m, Bronze Medal – 4x400m)
Charmaine Sciberras
Suzanne Spiteri (Silver Medal – 4x100m, Silver Medal – 4x400m)
Fabio Spiteri
Tanya Blake (Gold Medal – 800m, Gold Medal – 1500m, Silver Medal – 400m, Silver Medal 4x400m)

 

Basketball
Dorianne Galea (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Omar Said
Abraham Portelli
Rosanne Falzon (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Marika Zammit (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Ivan Riolo
Lucienne Bezzina (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Marco Pisani
Josephine Grima (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Caroline Fenech (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Marion Vella (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Tracy Gatt (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Irene Farrugia (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Dawn Aquilina (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Claire Hawkins (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Dustin Falzon
Doreen Parnis (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Charlotte Riolo Licari (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Sandra Schembri Wismayer (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Etienne Bezzina
Michael Naudi
Celia Benmesbah (Gold Medal – Women’s Team)
Duncan Cuschieri
Julian Naudi
Silvio Cassar
Adrian Micallef
Roderick Mifsud
Steve Schembri

 

Judo (Silver Medal – Ladies Team)
Michael Zahra
Reuben Micallef (Bronze Medal -60kg)
Rachel Grech
Murman Korchilava (Silver Medal -66kg)
Marcon Bezzina (Bronze Medal)
Justine Buttigieg
Luana Ciantar
Mark Galea
Johann Camilleri
Helen Portelli (Bronze Medal)
Sadia Mizzi
Rachel Grech
David Zammit
Daniel Giuliano
Jonathan Cutajar
Nathalie Galea
Michelle Grech (Silver Medal)

 

Sailing
Mario Aquilina (Gold Medal – Laser Standard)
Peter Valentino (Silver Medal – Laser Radial)
Matthew Fleri Soler (Bronze Medal – Optimist)
Benji Borg (Gold Medal – Optimist)
Christophe Podesta
Karl Cremona
Simon Psaila
Christian Aquilina
Simon Aquilina
Neil Borg
David Dalli
Paul Debono
Alfred Fenech
Adrian Gauci Borda
Warren Muscat
Aaron Podesta
Tommy Ripard
Andrew Selvagi
John Tabone
James Xuereb

 

Shooting
Philip Busuttil
Frans Pace (Silver Medal – Trap)
William Chetcuti (Gold Medal – Double Trap)
Nazzareno Attard
Nicholas Carabott
Paul Camilleri
Joe Calleja
Carmel Calleja
Ray Cacciatolo
Anthony Bugeja
Eugenio Borg
Noel Attard
Godfrey Ciangura
Justin Attard
Joseph Attard
Robert Aquilina
Carmel Aguis
Carmel Agius
Norbert Abela
Mario Abela
Silvio Attard
John Marmara
Francis Zammit
William Vella
Paul Vella (Silver Medal – Skeet)
Austin Vella
Frances Scorfna
Paul Sant
Mark Sammut
Kurt Cardona
Robert Mula
Stanley Cardona
Emanuel Grima (Bronze Medal – Double Trap)
Joe Genovese
Brian Galea
Jesmond Fenech
Aldo Falzon
Laurence Darmanin
Angelo Ciappara
Annabelle Borg
John Mary Muscat

 

Squash (Gold Medal – Ladies Team, Silver Medal – Men’s Team)
Susan Aquilina
Ivan Balzan
Bernard Bugeja
Gordon Bugeja
Philip Bugeja
Gordon Camilleri
Theresa Camilleri
Jonathan Crockford
Dianne Desira (Gold Medal – Individual)
Luke Giacchino
Karl Grech Orr
Roberta Grima
Mark Lupi
Pat Marsh
Joanna Rizzo
Liz Said
Annabelle Schifo Diamantino
Steve Schranz
Michael Fiteni (Gold Medal – Individual)

 

Swimming (Bronze Medal – 4x200m freestyle)
Angela Galea (Silver Medal – 100m butterfly, Silver Medal – 200m butterfly)
Mark Buttigieg
Neil Agius
Ian Diacono
Lara Callus
Davina Mangion
Nikki Abela
Rachel Asciaq
Roberta Callus

 

Table Tennis
Johanna Grech
Christine Cassar Torregiani
Edward Baldacchino
Timothy Buttigieg
Alex Soler
Nadia Bonett
Simon Gerada (Silver Medal – Men’s Doubles, Bronze Medal – Singles)
Wayne Gerada (Silver Medal – Men’s Doubles)

 

Tennis
Lisa Camenzuli (Bronze Medal – Women Singles, Silver Medal – Women Doubles)
Mark Schembri
Matthew Pace
Jonas Delicata
Rosanne Dimech
Steffi Pace
Tanya Camilleri
Helen Asciaq
Gordon Asciaq
Luke Bonello
Maurizio Capello
Carol Cassar Torregiani (Silver Medal – Women Doubles)
Matthew Debono
Marcus Delicata
Rosanne Dimech
Esther Muscat
Sarah Wetz
Philip Zarb Mizzi

 

Volleyball
Christian Tanti
Catherine Attard
Giselle Abela
Chris Ellul
Peter Testa
Aaron Stivala
Vince Pace
Mark Pace
Andrew Attard
Paul Vella
Sandra Bonnici
Louis Schriha
Dorian Mallia
Nikolai Georgiev
Alan Gauci
Jonathan Chetcuti
David Caruana
Patrick Bonnet
Robert Balzan
Edward Zerafa
Thais Gatt
Karl Meilak Brunetti
Marjoe Falzon
Natasha Pace
Gertrude Zarb
Yana Vella
Claire Tonna
Caroline Sciberras
Melanie Mizzi
Charlene Barbara
Nadia Lanzon
Daniela Bonnici
Jelena Gagic
Elizabeth Gaerty
Ann Marie Darmanin
Sarah Curmi
Diandra Caruana
Carmen Carabott
Adriana Calleja
Angelo Bonello
Patricia Micallef Eynaud

Results – G (11) | S (18) | B (15)

 

Chef de Mission – Pippo Psaila

Flag Bearer –  Tanya Blake (Athletics)