Almost all members of Team Malta have arrived on the Gold Coast and are settling into life in the XXI Commonwealth Games’ Athlete’s Village ahead of the fast approaching Commonwealth Games which kick off on Thursday 5th April.

Benefitting from an earlier arrival, to ward off jetlag symptoms, Maltese athletes have already settled into a training routing and familiarising themselves with the facilities and getting used to the general atmosphere in Australia.

“Team Malta are settling in nicely and are now enjoying the state of the art facilities that  have been set up for these Games “ explained Paul Sultana, Chef de Mission of the Maltese contingent.   “Malta is looking forward to be part of eleven days of world-class sporting competition.  Team spirit is very high and we are positive that our athletes will be giving it their all in the coming days”.

The Official Welcome ceremony is scheduled for Tuesday 3rd April at the Athletes’ Village and will also be attended by the Prime Minister of Malta, Hon. Dr. Joseph Muscat and his Delegation, whilst the Opening Ceremony will take place in the Carrara Stadium on Wednesday 4th April and Malta’s Flag bearer will be the young wrestler Gary Giordimaina.

Team Malta will be competing in Athletics,  Cycling, Gymnastics, Lawn Bowls, Shooting, Squash, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

Team Malta’s first commitments will kick off on Thursday 5th April with the following schedule:-

Squash Men/Women’s Singles Preliminary Event

Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) vs. Klaus Pragassen (SEY)

 

Dianne Kellas (MLT) vs.  Faiza Zafar (PAK)

 

Colette Sultana (MLT) vs. Samantha Hennings (CAN)

Lawn Bowls

Lawn Bowls –Women’s Fours

 

 

Men’s Pairs

Preliminary

 

 

Connie Leigh Rixon/ Rebecca Rixon / Rosemary Rixon / Sharon Callus (MLT)

Malta has been drawn in Section B against England, Northern Ireland, Fiji and India.

 

Brendan Aquilina / Shaun Parnis (MLT)

Malta has been drawn in Section A competing against Australia, Canada, Guernsey and Brunei.

The Maltese delegation is being led by President Julian Pace Bonello and Secretary General Joseph Cassar.  Chef de Mission duties have been entrusted to Paul Sultana who is assisted by the Director of Sport Ivan Balzan together with three Directors from the Executive Board of the Maltese Olympic Committee who will be assisting athletes throughout the Games. Dr. Kirill Micallef Stafrace is leading the Medical Team.