Maltese Olympic Committee announces finalists for the 19th Edition of the MOC Gala Sports Awards

By November 29, 2022 December 5th, 2022 News

The Maltese Olympic Committee announced the finalists of the 19th Edition of the annual Gala Sports Awards which will take place on Wednesday 7th December at the Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa in Attard.

Having been cancelled for two consecutive years, these Awards will be making a welcome return. Athletes will be recognised for their accomplishments during the competition period November 2019 – October 2022.

Award Categories start from the Special Award, followed by Bronze, Silver and Gold and will be bestowed based on the results achieved in major international competitions organised under the auspices of the International Federation of the athletes’ respective sport or a recognised and reputable International Sport Organisation.  Awards for Special Achievements, Olympians and special category within the Hall of Fame will be presented.

This year’s Awards will take into consideration results achieved in high level games such as the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Mediterranean Games, and the European Youth Olympic Festival amongst other international events for which Maltese athletes brought success to Malta.

“We are looking forward to honouring those athletes whose performances on the international sporting scene brought moments of pride for Malta.  Whilst the pandemic saw many events postponed or toned down, Malta was well represented abroad, and it is time to honour our athletes’ commitment, dedication, and sacrifice” explained Julian Pace Bonello, President, Maltese Olympic Committee. “Apart from the medals achieved in games such as Commonwealth Games, European Youth Olympic Festival and the Mediterranean Games, athletes competing in other sporting events obtained notable results for which they will also be honoured”

These athletes and teams will be awarded for their achievements when representing Malta in international championships. Submissions for consideration were made by National Federations affiliated to the MOC. Submissions were vetted by MOC Technical Commission led by Director of Sport Charlene Attard and approved by the MOC Executive board.

Local Council Awards

The Local Council Award will be given to those localities who gave their support towards sporting activity.  This year, the MOC received 7 submissions for consideration.  The criteria for consideration were based on activities organised within the locality, including schools in that area, any seminars conducted relating to sports and fitness, any assistance given to local sporting associations as well as the contribution towards the maintenance and building of sporting facilities.

Hall of Fame

The Maltese Olympic Committee will also be announcing several inductees to its Hall of Fame. Approval for this honour is based on their reputation of high integrity and whose contributions, both in the field of play as well as in the administrative roles they occupied, have left an indelible mark in their respective fields.

The 2022 MOC Gala Sports Awards are being supported by Olympic Solidarity, European Olympic Committee, SportMalta, Full Marks/Joma, St. James Hospital Planet Physio, Welbee’s, The National Lottery, MITA (Malta Information Technology Agency), General Soft Drinks, Vini e Capricci, Medical Laboratory Services, Sterling Jewellers, AF Printworks Josies Bathrooms and Avanza Academy.

The 2022 MOC Gala Sports Awards will be live streamed on the Olympic Committee’s Facebook page and aired live on TVM Sports+ on Wednesday 7th December, at 2030hrs

2021 and 2022 MOC Gala Sports Awards Finalists

Athletics Malta

Claire Azzopardi, Dillon Cassar, Steve Camilleri, Peppijna Dalli, Matthew Galea Soler, Beppe Grillo, Jordan Guzman, Benjamin Micallef, Janet Richard, Daniel Saliba, Roberta Schembri, Carla Scicluna, Charlotte Wingfield, Jeremy Zammit

Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

Ana Culic, Sasha Gatt, Zea Montfort, Emily Ruggier, Under-15 Water polo Team, Under-16 Men’s Waterpolo Team, Under-19 Men’s Waterpolo Team, Senior Men’s Waterpolo Team

Badminton Malta

Francesca Clark, Martina Clark, Jeremy Gatt,

Federazzjoni Lotta

Gary Giordimaina

Għaqda Regatta Nazzjonali u Qdif Ieħor

Ivan Cassar, Kurt Cassar, Joseph Grima, Mark Schembri, Kyle Spagnol

Malta Basketball Association

Men’s’ National Team

Malta Billiards & Snooker Association

Duncan Bezzina, Philip Ciantar

Malta Bowling Association

Sue Abela, Mauro Anastasi, Kenneth Arpa, Rankin Camilleri, Tiziana Carranante, Cynthia Duca, Kayden Lagana, Matthew Magro, Dennis Mercieca, Nicholas Muscat, Nicolai Mallia, Mark Spiteri, Melissa Swift, Dwayne Zahra

Malta Cycling Federation

Marie Claire Aquilina, Daniel Bonello, Luke Borg, Jacob Schembri, Jason Vella

Malta Horse Racing Club

Clifferty Calleja, Rodney Gatt

Malta Federation of Body Building & Fitness

Lazam Abraz, Sabrina Grima, Mahmut Rajab

Malta Football Association

Haley Bugeja

Malta Golf Association

Nicholas Beck, Andrew Borg, Ruud Critien, Laurens Schulze Doering, JJ Verelst Micallef

Malta Judo Federation

Katryna Esposito

Malta Karate Federation

Luke Galea

Malta Pool Association

Dejan Grech, Alessio Magro, Scott Muscat, Ryan Pisani

Malta Sailing Federation

Max Koerner, Antonia Schultheis, Richard Schultheis, Victoria Schultheis

Malta Shooting Federation

Marlon Attard, Clive Farrugia

Malta Squash Association

Julian Scerri, Kijan Sultana, Lijana Sultana

Malta Table Football Sports Association

Jurgen Balzan, Samuel Bartolo, Jamie Bonnici, Derek Conti, Mark Gauci, Jason Pisani, Valletta Subbuteo Club

Malta Taekwondo Association

Michaela Scerri

Malta Tennis Federation

Matthew Asciak, Francesca Curmi, Alex Degabriele, Darryl Delicata, Liam Delicata, Jessica Dimech, Elaine Genovese, Helene Pellicano, Dwayne Pullicino

Malta Triathlon Federation

Kai Azzopardi

Malta Weightlifting Association

Kim Camilleri Lagana, Tenishia Thornton, Yasmin Zammit Stevens, National Mixed Team