The Maltese Olympic Committee this week announced the launch of the Youth Athlete Support Scheme.

The Youth Athlete Scheme launch, which was delayed due to the Covid-19 pandemic, will see forty seven athletes, representing fourteen different sporting disciplines benefit from funding which will not only contribute towards international competition participation – where possible,  but also for the use of professional services that include Physiotherapy, Nutrition, Sports Psychology and testing at the Committee’s Functional Diagnostic Laboratory.

The Scheme has seen a different format introduced this year. Athletes have been placed into different categories – the placement a result of their results, ranking, capabilities and future potential. 

The Scheme is divided into four categories – Youth Elite aimed towards ahletes who are under 18 years of age and are already highly ranked on a World or European Level. Youth Development  – grouping those athletes under 18 years of age who are already obtaining good results in international competitions,  Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD) for those under 18 athletes, who are excelling in their sport and have the potential to develop into Youth Elite athletes. A new category – Intermediate Elite, will support athletes who previously fell under the Youth Elite category but who have now reached 18 years of age but are still progressing well in their sport.  An additional benefit introduced this year was support towards gym memberships. This was introduced since many athletes were hindered from travelling due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

“The Maltese Olympic Committee regards these athletes as the future of sport in Malta.  They have been chosen based on their performances and we look at them as being contributors towards Malta’s success at the forthcoming GSSE (Games of the Small States of Europe) to be held in Malta in 2023. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, opportunities for and access to many of these athletes chosen sports have been hindered, however, despite the limitations these athletes have continued to remain motivated and trained as much as has been possible under the circumstances. We are confident that they will remain committed towards bringing pride to Malta in 2023”

Paul Sultana, Director, Chairman – Youth Commission

Certificates were presented to the athletes at the Maltese Olympic Committee Head Quarters by Paul Sultana – Chairman of the Youth Commission and Charlene Attard, Director and member of the Youth Commission.


Youth Athlete Support Scheme Beneficiaries

Athletics MaltaKyle CaruanaLong Term Athlete Development
Athletics MaltaMireya CassarLong Term Athlete Development
Athletics MaltaSarah ChouhalLong Term Athlete Development
Athletics MaltaAlessia CristinaLong Term Athlete Development
Athletics MaltaOmar El AidaIntermediate Elite
Athletics MaltaRachela PaceYouth Development
Athletics MaltaKurt ZahraYouth Development
Athletics MaltaJacob GreengrassLong Term Athlete Development
Athletics MaltaJeremy ZammitYouth Development
Badminton MaltaFrancesca ClarkLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Golf AssociationLaurens Schulze DoeringYouth Development
Malta Gymnastics FederationElla BorgLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Gymnastics FederationTara Vella ClarkLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Karate FederationAllie ZammitLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Karate FederationMatthew VellaLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Judo FederationClive CamilleriLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Judo FederationKirsty CauchiLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Judo FederationChris Sammut BartoloLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing FederationMatthew FloresLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing FederationJake MalliaLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing FederationAntonia SchultheisYouth Development
Malta Sailing FederationRichard SchultheisElite
Malta Sailing FederationBenjamin VassalloLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Sailing FederationSaul VassalloYouth Development
Malta Shooting FederationMatthias AzzopardiLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Shooting FederationMariah BusuttilLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Shooting FederationMikaela GaleaIntermediate Elite
Malta Shooting FederationLiam SciberrasYouth Development
Malta Shooting FederationNico SciberrasYouth Development
Malta Squash AssociationLijana SultanaYouth Development
Aquatic Sports Association of MaltaAndre CamilleriLong Term Athlete Development
Aquatic Sports Association of MaltaMaya GaleaLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Table Tennis AssociationJames Vella VidalLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Table Tennis AssociationConrad PuliLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Table Tennis AssociationAnthea CutajarYouth Development
Malta Tennis FederationAlex DegabrieleLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Tennis FederationLiam DelicataIntermediate Elite
Malta Tennis FederationJessica DimechLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Tennis FederationMatthew GrisctiYouth Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling AssociationKayden LaganaLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling AssociationMatthew MagroIntermediate Elite
Malta Tenpin Bowling AssociationNicholas MuscatLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling AssociationDwayne ZahraLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling AssociationEdward XuerebLong Term Athlete Development
Malta Tenpin Bowling AssociationSara XuerebIntermediate Elite
Malta Weightlifting AssociationTenishia ThorntonYouth Development
Malta Weightlifting AssociationRylee BorgLong Term Athlete Development