Awards

Sport has a powerful role to play; through our athletes’ attempts, successes and dedication they inspire and show our society how important practicing sport is. To celebrate our athletes’ achievements and to truly acknowledge their dedication, the Maltese Olympic Committee acknowledges our athletes at a gala Sports Awards Presentation Night.

Sports Awards

The MOC Sports Awards are about acknowledging practicing athletes’ feats for outstanding sporting achievements in the international arena for a given period. Athletes manage to succeed through total dedication and sacrifice, and it is this dedication and success that is being recognised by the MOC. The MOC Sports Awards covers the full array of sports and this initiative will include other popular sporting disciplines not necessarily practiced during the GSSE.

All athletes are nominated through their association/federation and the MOC; those athletes who it is felt have truly commended an outstanding sporting achievement will be recognised with a token of appreciation with specially designed trophies catergorised Gold, Silver and Bronze accordingly. Sport has a powerful role to play; through our athletes’ attempts, successes and dedication they inspire and show our society how important practicing sport is. To celebrate our athletes’ achievements and to truly acknowledge their dedication, the Maltese Olympic Committee acknowledges our athletes at a gala Sports Awards Presentation Night.

MOC Sports Awards 2019

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Special Awards Category recognises Gold medal in any TOP International Championships which were ‘restricted’ (e.g. by age)

Malt Amateur Athletic Association Rachela Pace
Aquatic Sports Association of Malta Andre Camilleri
Luke Ellul Sullivan
Emily Grech Carr
Haley Pawley Neame
Badminton Malta Matthew Abela
Malta Cycling Federation Etienne Bonello
Christian Formosa
Men’s National Team: Etienne Bonello, Clive Bugeja, Brandon Sultana, Jason Vella, Mariano Cassar, William Hili
Malta Gymnastics Federation Tara Vella Clark
Malta Pool Association Scott Muscat
Malta Squash Association Kijan Sultana
Lijana Sultana
Malta Table Football Sports Association Jurgen Balzan
Malta Tennis Federation Helene Pellicano
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Kayden Lagana
Dwayne Zahra
Malta Weightlifting Association Tenishia Thornton

Bronze Award

The Bronze Category rewards athletes who won a Bronze Award in the Games of the Small States of Europe, Mediterranean, European Games or international championships as well as a Top 10 placing in Commonwealth and/or Youth Olympic Games.

Malta Amateur Athletic Association Ian Paul Grech
Paula Grech
Damien Mizzi
Aquatic Sports Association of Malta Mya Azzopardi
Francesca Falzon Young
Sasha Gatt
Mikhail Umnov
Martina Valletta
Michee Van Rooyen
Malta Golf Association Nicholas Beck
Andrew Borg
Ruud Critien
JJ Micallef
Malta Weightlifting Association Vlad Baldacchino
Matthew Camilleri
Shaun Ciantar

Silver Award

The Silver Award is presented to those athletes winning a Silver Medal in the Games of the Small States of Europe, Mediterranean and European Games, Youth Olympics and international competitions as well as a Bronze medal in Commonwealth Games or a Top 20 place in the Olympic Games.

Malta Amateur Athletic Association Claire Rose Azzopardi
Aquatic Sports Association of
Malta
Dylan Cachia
Andrew Chetcuti
Matthew Galea
Alexandra McGonigle
Harry Stacey
Malta Cycling Federation Marie Claire Aquilina
Malta Federation of Body Building & Fitness Roderick Theuma
Malta Gymnastics Federation Ella Borg
Malta Judo Federation Isaac Bezzina
Katrina Esposito
Jeremy Saywell
Malta Taekwondo Federation Amani Faraoun
Malta Tennis Federation Francesca Curmi
Elaine Genovese
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Mauro Anastasi
Mark Spiteri
Malta Weightlifting Association Roberta Tabone
Malta Pool Association             National Team – Miguel Falzon, Mario Cutajar, Anton Cuschieri, Christ Tabone, Dylan Cassar, Kevin Mercieca

Gold Award

Recipients of the Gold Award are those athletes who won a Gold Medal in the Games of the Small States of Europe, European & Mediterranean Games, international Championships as well as those athletes winning a Silver Medal in the Commonwealth Games or a Top 8 placing in the Olympic Games.

Winner of the 5000m and 10000m race in the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe in Montenegro

Lisa Marie Bezzina
Malta Amateur Athletic Association

Second place in the 1,500m race, winner of the 5000m and 1000m race in the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe in Montenegro

Jordan Daniel Gusman
Malta Amateur Athletic Association

Together they won the European Snooker Championships in Belgrade in June.

Duncan Bezzina | Tony Drago
Malta Billiards & Snooker Association

Winner of the 180 cm Category in the European Championships held in May in Santa Susanna, Spain

Bader Almiloudi
Malta Federation of Body Building & Fitness

Winner of a Bronze Medal in the Polish Open and a Gold Medal i the Championships held in Iceland

Kimberly Stanton
Malta Karate Federation

Winners of the 40th Edition of the Rolex Middle Sea Race

Elusive 2 Sailing Team
Malta Sailing Federation

Winner of a Gold Medal in Air Pistol shooting, during the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe held in Montenegro

Eleanor Bezzina
Malta Shooting Sports Federation

Winner of a Gold Medal in Double Trap during the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe held in Montenegro

Gianluca Chetcuti
Malta Shooting Sports Federation

Placed in the eleventh place of the World Championships and Silver Medal winner in Double trap during the Games of the Small States of Europe

William Chetcuti
Malta Shooting Sports Federation

Winner of the England Grand Prix

Derek Conti
Malta Table Football Sports Association

Winner of three Silver Medals in the Mediterranean Championships as well as a Doubles Gold Medal in the same Championships

Sue Abela
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Third placed in the Malta International Open; third place as part of a team of five in the Balkan Open, second place in Doubles in the Balkan Open and winner of the European Bowling Tour held in Greece in September

Cynthia Frendo Duca
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Silver medal winner in the European Youth Champions; Bronze medal in the Masters European Youth Championships three Bronze Medals in the Mediterranean Championships as well as a Gold Medal in doubles in the same championships

Sara Xuereb
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Gold Medal winner of the European Sprint Triathlon Age Group Championships held in Russia

Hannah Cutajar
Malta Triathlon Federation

Second and Third Placed as a team, winner of five individual Championships held in Switzerland, Slovenia, Malta, Ireland and Italy

Yasmin Zammit Stevens
Malta Weightlifting Association

MOC Sports Awards 2018

Special Award

Malta Amateur Athletic Association Jacob Elaida, Mariah Zahra, Omar Elaida, Sarah Chouhal
Badminton Malta TEAM – Mark Abela & Samuel Cassar
Body Building & Fitness Sabrina Villari, Chantal Graziani, Karim Ibrahim

TEAM  – Blanche Coppola/Ralph Decelis

Malta Cycling Federation Marie Claire Aquilina
Malta Golf Association Laurens Schulze Doering
Malta Gymnastics Federation Ella Borg
Malta Pool Association TEAM – Malta Under 23’s National Team

TEAM – Malta Over 50’s National Team, Christ Mills.

Malta Squash Kijan Sultana
Malta Table Football Sports Association Jamie Bonnici, Charles Aquilina, Jurgen Balzan, Jeshua Bonnici, Jason Pisani, Mario Camilleri
Malta Tennis Federation Francesca Curmi
Malta Sailing Federation Richard Schultheis

Bronze Award

Malta Amateur Athletic Association Rachel Fitz, Janet Richard, Charlotte Wingfield
Badminton Malta Matthew Abela
Basketball Association Women’s National Team
Malta Golf Association Andrew Borg

TEAM – Nicholas Beck, Andrew Borg, Ruud Critien, JJ Micallef

Malta Karate Federation Joelle Farrugia
Malta Lawn Bowls Association Brendan Aquilina, Shaun Parnis
Malta Shooting Federation Eleanor Bezzina, Nathan Lee Xuereb
Malta Tennis Federation TEAM – Helen Asciak, Elaine Genovese, Francesca Curmi, Brenda Galea, Emily Lightfoot.

TEAM – John Sciberras, Matthew Asciak, Denzil Agius, Sudzuka Omar, Matthew Cassar Torreggiani

Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Sue Abela
Malta Triathlon Federation Hannah Pace

Silver Award

Bocce Raffa Stefan Farrugia
Malta Golf Association JJ Micallef
Malta Lawn Bowls Association Brendan Aquilina
Malta Lawn Bowls Association TEAM – Sharon Callus, Connie Rixon, Rebecca Rixon, Rosemaree Rixon
Malta Shooting Federation Brian Galea
Malta Tennis Federation Elaine Genovese
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Sara Xuereb,  TEAM – Sue Abela, Justin Caruana Scicluna, Sara Xuereb Mauro Anastasi
Malta Weightlifting Association TEAM – Yazmin Zammit Stevens, Elisia Scicluna, Vlad Baldacchino, Matthew Camilleri, Rodmar Pulis

Gold Award

Basketball Association TEAM – Men’s Basketball Team
Malta Racing Club Rodney Gatt
Malta Shooting Federation William Chetcuti, Angelo Ciappara
Malta Table Football Sports Association Samuel Bartolo
Malta Tenpin Bowling Association Justin Caruana Scicluna
Malta Weightlifting Association Yasmin Zammit Stevens

MOC Sports Awards 2017

ATHLETE /TEAM SPORT AWARDS
Charlotte Wingfield Athletics Platinum
Anton Cuschieri Pool Platinum
Sue Abela Ten Pin Bowling Platinum
Tiziana Carranante Ten Pin Bowling Platinum
Sara Xuereb Ten Pin Bowling Platinum
Women’s National Team  Basketball Gold
Angela Adamoli (Coach) Gold
Josephine Grima (Captain) Gold
Hannah Al-Tumi Gold
Maria Bonett Gold
Samantha Brincat Gold
Elena Cassar Gold
Christina Curmi Gold
Stephanie DeMartino Gold
Christina Grima Gold
Nicola Handreck Gold
Gabriella Mifsud Gold
Sarah Pace Gold
Ashleigh Vella Gold
Malta Cycling Federation Cycling Gold
Marie Claire Aquilina
Malta Golf Association Golf Gold
John Junior Verelst Micallef Gold
Gold
Malta Karate Federation   Karate
Emma Grech Gold
Gold
Lotta Maltija  Gold
Gary Giordmaina Wrestling Gold
Malta Pool Association  Pool
Carmel Cilia (Coach) Gold
Antoine Aquilina Gold
John Attard Gold
Anton Cuschieri Gold
Kevin Mercieca Gold
Christ Tabone Gold
Philip Zammit Gold
Malta Racing Club Horse Racing
Noel Baldacchino Gold
Malta Shooting Federation Shooting
Gianluca Chetcuti Gold
Nathan Lee Xuereb Gold
Malta Squash Association Squash
Kimberly Galea Gold
Johanna Rizzo Gold
Colette Sultana Gold
 John Vereist Micallef  Golf Silver
 Tiziana Carannate  Tenpin Bowling Female Doubles Silver
Sue Abela Tenpin Bowling Female Doubles Silver
Neil Sullivan Tenpin Bowling Female Doubles Silver
Stefan Farrugia Raffa Silver
Table Football – Valletta Team Table football
Derek Conti Silver
Jason Pisani Silver
Nazzareno Attard Shooting Silver
Men’s National 7s Rugby Team Rugby
Damian Neill (Coach) Silver
Vincent Stivala (Captain) Silver
Mark Davey Silver
Andrew Vella Silver
Luke Watts Silver
Roderick Borg Silver
Ryan Borg Silver
James Kirk Silver
Thomas Holloway Silver
Julian Galea Silver
Bjorn micallef Silver
James Morris Silver
Brendan Dalton Silver
Golf Team Golf
Andrew Borg Bronze
Ruud Critien Bronze
Luc Schembri Bronze
John Verleist Micallef Bronze
 Bocce Raffa Team  Raffa
 David Farrugia Bronze
 Stefan Farrugia Bronze
 Reno Farrugia Bronze
Water Polo Team (Senior) Water Polo
Karl Izzo (Coach) Bronze
Niki Lanzon (Captain) Bronze
Alan Borg Cole Bronze
Jerome Gabaretta Bronze
Nicholas Bugelli Bronze
Mark Meli Bronze
Matthew Zammit Bronze
Stevie Camilleri Bronze
Jordan Camilleri Bronze
John James Brownrigg Bronze
Aurelien Cousin Bronze
Ben Plumpton Bronze
Dino Zammit Bronze
Nicholas Grisxti Bronze
Gianluca Chetcuti Shooting Bronze
Marie Clare Aquilina Cycling Bronze
Cycling National Team (Female) Cycling
Stephanie Alden Bronze
Marie Claire Aquilina Bronze
Danica Bonello Spiteri Bronze
Hannah Pace Bronze
Marion Pullicino Bronze
Michelle Vella Wood Bronze
Haithem Laamouz Boxing Bronze
Charlotte Wingfield Athletics Bronze
Lisa Marie Bezzina Athletics Bronze
Women’s National 7s Rugby Team Rugby
Carmelo Longo (Coach) Bronze
Beverie Sultana (Captain) Bronze
Marion Azzopardi Bronze
Myra Bonello Bronze
Amanda Cassar Bronze
Sairita cassar Bronze
Deborah Cutajar Bronze
Caroline Gafa Bronze
Wendy Pace Bronze
Kimberly Riolo Bronze
Donevellon Sladden Bronze
Maria Spiteri Bronze
Tessabelle Sultana Bronze
Samuel Bartolo Table Football Bronze
Derek Conti Table Football Bronze
Danica Bonello Spiteri Triathlon Bronze
Keith Galea Triathlon Bronze
Hannah Pace Triathlon Bronze
Weightlifting Team Weightlifting
Yasmin Zammit Stevens Bronze
Pamela Psaila Bronze
Rodmar Pulis Bronze
Kyle Micallef Bronze
Ryan Agius Bronze
Victoria Schultheis Sailing Special Merit
Nathan Lee Xuereb Shooting Special Merit
Helene Pellicano Tennis Special Merit
Badminton Team Badminton
Mark Abela Special
Sam Cassar Special
Mark Spiteri Tenpin Bowling Special
Shaun Montanaro Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Edward Xuereb Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Sara Xuereb Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Matthew Magro Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Alessia Schembri Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Jurgen Balzan Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Under 23 National Team Pool
Dylan Cassar Special
Dejan Grech Special
Ryan Pisani Special
Lothar Mallia Special
Rachid Chouhal Athletics Special
Kijan Sultana Squash Special
Sana Grillo Gymnastics Special

MOC Sports Awards 2016

ATHLETE /TEAM SPORT AWARDS
Steve Camilleri Water Polo Platinum
 William Chetcuti Shooting Platinum
 Women’s National Team  Basketball Gold
 Angela Adamoli (Coach) Gold
 Josephine Grima (Captain) Gold
 Sarah Pace Gold
Elena Cassar Gold
Ashleigh Vella Gold
Samantha Brincat Gold
Maria Bonett Gold
Stephanie DeMartino Gold
Christina Grima Gold
Beverlee Zammit Gold
Gabriella Mifsud Gold
Hannah Al Tumi Gold
Christina Curmi Gold
Malta Racing Club Racing Gold
Anthony Demanuele Gold
Julian Farrugia Gold
Rodney Gatt Gold
Charles Camilleri Gold
Malta Snooker Team Snooker Gold
Brian Cini Gold
Alex Borg Gold
Sue Abela  Tenpin Bowling Gold
 Norbert Attard  Darts Gold
Luke Debono  Bodybuilding Gold
 John Vereist Micallef  Golf Silver
 Tiziana Carannate  Tenpin Bowling Female Doubles Silver
Sue Abela Tenpin Bowling Female Doubles Silver
Neil Sullivan Tenpin Bowling Female Doubles Silver
Stefan Farrugia Raffa Silver
Table Football – Valletta Team Table football
Derek Conti Silver
Jason Pisani Silver
Nazzareno Attard Shooting Silver
Men’s National 7s Rugby Team Rugby
Damian Neill (Coach) Silver
Vincent Stivala (Captain) Silver
Mark Davey Silver
Andrew Vella Silver
Luke Watts Silver
Roderick Borg Silver
Ryan Borg Silver
James Kirk Silver
Thomas Holloway Silver
Julian Galea Silver
Bjorn micallef Silver
James Morris Silver
Brendan Dalton Silver
Golf Team Golf
Andrew Borg Bronze
Ruud Critien Bronze
Luc Schembri Bronze
John Verleist Micallef Bronze
 Bocce Raffa Team  Raffa
 David Farrugia Bronze
 Stefan Farrugia Bronze
 Reno Farrugia Bronze
Water Polo Team (Senior) Water Polo
Karl Izzo (Coach) Bronze
Niki Lanzon (Captain) Bronze
Alan Borg Cole Bronze
Jerome Gabaretta Bronze
Nicholas Bugelli Bronze
Mark Meli Bronze
Matthew Zammit Bronze
Stevie Camilleri Bronze
Jordan Camilleri Bronze
John James Brownrigg Bronze
Aurelien Cousin Bronze
Ben Plumpton Bronze
Dino Zammit Bronze
Nicholas Grisxti Bronze
Gianluca Chetcuti Shooting Bronze
Marie Clare Aquilina Cycling Bronze
Cycling National Team (Female) Cycling
Stephanie Alden Bronze
Marie Claire Aquilina Bronze
Danica Bonello Spiteri Bronze
Hannah Pace Bronze
Marion Pullicino Bronze
Michelle Vella Wood Bronze
Haithem Laamouz Boxing Bronze
Charlotte Wingfield Athletics Bronze
Lisa Marie Bezzina Athletics Bronze
Women’s National 7s Rugby Team Rugby
Carmelo Longo (Coach) Bronze
Beverie Sultana (Captain) Bronze
Marion Azzopardi Bronze
Myra Bonello Bronze
Amanda Cassar Bronze
Sairita cassar Bronze
Deborah Cutajar Bronze
Caroline Gafa Bronze
Wendy Pace Bronze
Kimberly Riolo Bronze
Donevellon Sladden Bronze
Maria Spiteri Bronze
Tessabelle Sultana Bronze
Samuel Bartolo Table Football Bronze
Derek Conti Table Football Bronze
Danica Bonello Spiteri Triathlon Bronze
Keith Galea Triathlon Bronze
Hannah Pace Triathlon Bronze
Weightlifting Team Weightlifting
Yasmin Zammit Stevens Bronze
Pamela Psaila Bronze
Rodmar Pulis Bronze
Kyle Micallef Bronze
Ryan Agius Bronze
Victoria Schultheis Sailing Special Merit
Nathan Lee Xuereb Shooting Special Merit
Helene Pellicano Tennis Special Merit
Badminton Team Badminton
Mark Abela Special
Sam Cassar Special
Mark Spiteri Tenpin Bowling Special
Shaun Montanaro Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Edward Xuereb Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Sara Xuereb Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Matthew Magro Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Alessia Schembri Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Jurgen Balzan Tenpin Bowling Youths Special
Under 23 National Team Pool
Dylan Cassar Special
Dejan Grech Special
Ryan Pisani Special
Lothar Mallia Special
Rachid Chouhal Athletics Special
Kijan Sultana Squash Special
Sana Grillo Gymnastics Special

MOC Sports Awards 2015

SPECIAL      

Malta Weightlifting Federation

Kieran Mifsud

Malta Football Association 

National Under 21 Team

Coach – Silvio Vella

Captain – Ryan Camenzuli

Malta Pool Association

Miguel Falzon

Under 23 National Team

Dylan Cassar, Ryan Pisani, Troy Zammit & Ryan Falzon

Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Sara Xuereb – recognition awards youth

Matthew Magro – recognition awards youth

Kurt Attard

Edward Xuereb

Youth Team

Kurt Attard, Matthew Magro, Nicholas Zahra & Sara Xuereb

Malta Squash

Colette Sultana

Kijan Sultana

Malta Amateur Athletics Association

Rachid Chouhal

Badminton Malta

Matthew Abela

Nigel Degaetano

Malta Sailing Federation

Victoria Schulthies

Malta Tennis Federation

Helene Pellicano

Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

Water Polo Junior National Team

Coach – Karl Izzo

Captain – Ben Plumpton

Malta Triathlon Federation

Keith Galea

Hannah Pace

Danica Bonello Spiteri

Malta Shooting Federation

Gianluca Azzopardi Spiteri

Malta Hockey Association

National Field Hockey Mens’ Team

Coach – Pieter Bregman

Captain – Mark Camilleri

Malta Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness

John Debono

Raymond Cassar

BRONZE    

Malta Weightlifting Federation  

Malta Weightlifting National Team

Rodmar Pulis, Kyle Micallef, Ryan Agius, Jovan Reljic & Krista Camilleri

Malta Taekwondo Federation 

Gianluca Barbara

Malta Cycling Federation

Marie Claire Aquilina

Maurice Formosa

Federazzjoni Maltija Lotta

Gary Giordimaina

Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Mauro Anastasi

Malta Table Football Sports Association

Valletta Lions Table Football Club

Captain – Adrian Bonnici

Malta Gymnastics Federation

Claire Azzopardi

Suzanne Buttigieg

Malta Shooting Federation

William Vella

Malta Amateur Athletics Association

Rebecca Sare`

Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

Michael Umnov

4 x 100 Free Relay Team

Andrew Chetcuti, Matthew Galea, Julian Harding & Michael Umnov

Malta Handball Association 

Men’s Senior Beach Handball National Team

Coach – Ian Psaila

Captain – Christian McClean

Malta Basketball Association

Women’s National Basketball Team

Coach – Angela Adamoli

Captain – Josephine Grima

Malta Tennis Federation   

Elaine Genovese

Matthew Asciak

Malta Judo Federation

Marcon Bezzina

Joanna Camilleri

Jeremy Saywell

Georgi Atanasov

Murman Korchilava

Malta Table Tennis Association   

Jessica Pace

Viktoria Lucenkova

    SILVER

Malta Golf Association

Golf Team

Andrew Borg, JJ Micallef Verelst & Daniel Holland

Federazjoni Maltija Lotta

Adam Vella

Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Mark Spiteri

Malta Squash

Men’s National Squash Team

Bradley Hindle Deguara, Daniel Zammit Lewis, Gary Nitsche, Carl Camilleri, Dean Gera & Robert Sultana

Malta Table Football Sports Association

Angelo Borg

Charles Aquilina

Massimo Cremona

Malta Gymnastics Federation

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics National Team

Claire Azzopardi, Suzanne Buttigieg, Kirsty Caruana, Peppijna Dalli & Sana Grillo

Peppijna Dalli

Monika Lazarova

Malta Amateur Athletics Association

Giselle Camilleri

Janet Richard

Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

Andrew Chetcuti

Malta Tennis Federation

Elaine Genovese & Katrina Sammut

Raffa  Bowls

David Farrugia & Nazzareno Farrugia

Malta Pool Association

Anton Cuschieri

    GOLD

Malta Racing Club

Rodney Gatt

Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Sue Abela

Malta Squash

Women’s National Squash Team

Colette Sultana, Theresa Brousson, Johanna Rizzo & Liz Said

Malta Amateur Athletics Association

Kevin Moore

Rebecca Gorrieri (Camilleri)

Charlotte Wingfield

Malta Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness

Luke Debono

PLATINUM  

Malta Tenpin Bowling Association

Team Malta for the Mediterranean Championships

Mark Spiteri, Mauro Anastasi, Sue Abela & Tiziana Carannante

Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

Water Polo Senior National Team

Coach: Karl Izzo

Captain: Niki Lanzon

Malta Billiards & Snooker Association

Tony Drago & Brian Cini

MOC Sports Awards 2014

PLATINUM

ARTIE TEAM – YACHTING

SUE ABELA – TENPIN BOWLING

ALEX BORG/DUNCAN BEZZINA – SNOOKER

BLANCHE COPPOLA – RALPH DECELIS – BODYBUILDING

GOLD

NATHAN LEE XUEREB – SPARAR

NATIONAL TEAM –  WATERPOLO

NATIONAL TEAM MEN —  POOL

NOEL BALDACHiNO – TIGRIJIET TA ZWIEMEL

SHAWN BUTTIGIEG – ASM

SILVER

JOANNA ATTARD – TENPIN BOWLING

NATIONAL TEAM MEN – BASKETBALL

KEVIN MOORE – ATHLETICS

REBECCA CAMILLERI – ATHLETICS

NATIONAL TEAM MEN – TABLE FOOTBALL

ADAM VELLA – LOTTA

DAVID GALEA – LOTTA

MICHAEL SULTANA – TIGRIJIET TA ZWIEMEL

BRONZE

KIMBERLEY MELI – TAEKWANDO

MARIE CLAIRE AQUILINA – CIKLIZMU

NATIONAL TEAM WOMAN – BASKETBALL

GIANLUZA CHETCUTI – SPARAR

MASSIMO CREMONA – TABLE FOOTBALL

CHARLES AQUILINA– TABLE FOOTBALL

JASON PISANI– TABLE FOOTBALL

ANGELO BORG– TABLE FOOTBALL

NATIONAL TEAM MEN – SQUASH

HANNAH PACE – TRIATHLON

GRAHAM BORG – TRIATHLON

EMMA GRECH – KARATE

STEPHEN MANGION – POOL

KELLY CHIRCOP / GILBERT LUCAS BUGEJA DANCE SPORT

SPECIAL

SARA XUEREB – TENPIN BOWLING

MATTHEW MAGRO– TENPIN BOWLING

AYRTON CIANGURA – TENPIN BOWLING

UNDER 16 MEN – BASKETBALL

UNDER 16 WOMEN – BASKETBALL

UNDER 18 WOMEN – BASKETBALL

JAMES GALEA JUNIOR – SPARAR

KENNETH CAMILLERI – BODYBUILDING

ALISON MATTHEWS– BODYBUILDING

CLAIRE AZZOPARDI- GYMNASTICS

PEPPINA DALLI- GYMNASTICS

SUZANNE BUTTIGIEG- GYMNASTICS

SANA GRILLO- GYMNASTICS

DANICA BONELLO SPITERI- TRIATHLON

MICHELLE VELLA WOOD – TRIATHLON

DERMOT GALEA – TRIATHLON

LUKE GALEA – KARATE

GARY GIORDIMAINA – LOTTA

MOC Sports Awards 2012

PLATINUM

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

GOLD

NATHAN LEE XUEREB – SHOOTING

BRAD HINDLE DEGUARA – SHOOTING

SUE ABELA – BOWLING

SILVER

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

SAMUEL BARTOLO – TABLE FOOTBALL

SUE ABELA & MELISSA SWIFT – BOWLING DOUBLES

DIANE BORG – ATHLETICS

CLIVE FARRUGIA & DARREN VELLA – SHOOTING

ANDREW CHETCUTI – SWIMMING

SUE ABELA, JUSTIN CARUANA SCICLUNA, MARK SPITERI, MELISSA SWIFT – BOWLING TEAM

BRONZE

JUSTIN CARUANA SCICLUNA, MARK SPITERI – BOWLING MEN

THERESA BRUSSON, SARAH DE CESARE, CECILIA FARRUGIA, JOHANNA RIZZO, COLETTE SULTANA – SQUASH TEAM LADIES

ETIENNE BONELLO – CYCLING

JEREMY SAYWELL – JUDO

MARIANA KISVARDAI – SHOOTING

DEREK CONTI– TABLE FOOTBALL

NICOLA MUSCAT – SWIMMING

JOVAN RELJIC, NOEL COLIERO, MATTHEW MUSCAT INGLOTT – WEIGHTLIFTING TEAM

MARK SAMMUT – SWIMMING

KEITH GALEA – TRIATHLON

VALLETTA SUBBOTEO CLUB – TABLE FOOTBALL

GLENN SCHEMBRI – MINI MOTO

SPECIAL

KIMBERLEY CAUCHI – SQUASH

ISAAC BEZZINA – JUDO

NATHAN LEE XUEREB – SHOOTING

JEREMY SAYWELL – JUDO

DANICA BONELLO SPITERI – TRIATHLON

MR. WHIPPY – TOP METHANOL DRAGSTER TEAM

MOC Sports Awards 2011

PLATINUM

ARTIE TEAM – YACHTING

SUE ABELA – TENPIN BOWLING

NEIL SULLIVAN – TENPIN BOWLING

GOLD

DIANE BORG – ATHLETICS

KEVIN MOORE – ATHLETICS

REBECCA CAMILLERI, DIANE BORG, MARTINA XUEREB, CHARLENE ATTARD – 4X400M

CHARLENE ATTARD, CELINE PACE, NICOLE GATT, FRANCESCA XUEREB – 4X400M

DIANE DESIRA – SQUASH

BRAD HINDLE DEGUARA – SQUASH

THERESA BRUSSON, ANNABELLE OLIVIERI MUNROE, DIANNE DESIRA, COLETTE SULTANA, JOHANNA RIZZO – SQUASH LADIES TEAM

BRAD HINDLE DEGUARA, JOSEPH DESIRA, DANIEL ZAMMIT LEWIS, CARL CAMILLERI, MARK LUPI, NIGEL DUNKERLEY – SQUASH MEN TEAM

RALPH DECELIS, BLANCHE COPPOLA – BODYBUILDING

CLAYTON ATTARD – POOL

MASSIMO CREMONA – TABLE FOOTBALL

TIZIANA CARRANANTE, SUE ABELA – LADIES DOUBLES

MICHAEL SULTANA – HORSE RIDING

SILVER

REBECCA CAMILLERI – LONG JUMP

LIZA BEZZINA -,ATHLETICS

RACHID CHOUHAL, OWEN CAMILLERI, KARL FARRUGIA, ANDY GRECH – ATHLETICS 4X100M

KARL FARRUGIA, JAMES D’ALFONSO, NEIL BRIMMER, KEVIN MOORE – ATHLETICS 4X400M

JEREMY SAYWELL – JUDO

BRENT LAW – JUDO

NICOLA MUSCAT, TALISA PACE, MELINDA SUE MICALLEF, DAVINA MANGION – ATHLETICS 4X200M

ANDREW CHETCUTI – SWIMMING 100M 50M FREESTYLE

MARK GALEA – SWIMMING 50M FREESTYLE

DANIEL BAJADA, SIMON GERADA – TABLE TENNIS DOUBLES

KIMBERLEY CASSAR, ELENA JETCHEVA – TENNIS DOUBLES

EDWARD GATT FLORIDIA, AARON GATT FLORIDIA, SEAN ARRIGO, MARTIN MEACHEN, DENNIS GATT, MATTHEW TABONE, BEN ROGERS, FRANCIS CARR – SAILING OTRA VEZ CREW

MARK ZAMMIT -TRIATHLON

BRONZE

ALESSANDRA PACE – ATHLETICS

NICOLE GATT – ATHLETICS

RACHID CHOUHAL – ATHLETICS

OWEN CAMILLERI – ATHLETICS

JOANNA CAMILLERI – JUDO

JESSICA PACE, LU PENG FEI – TABLE TENNIS

MATTHEW AXIAQ, NICK CAMILLERI – TENNIS DOUBLES

CHRISTOPHER CAMILLERI – CANOE

NICOLA BORG COSTANZI – CANOE

MARGOT DRAPER DALLI, CELINE SCHMID, THOMAS XUEREB, CLAUDIO BORG -EQUESTRIAN TEAM

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

DEREK CONTI – TABLE FOOTBALL

SAMUEL BARTOLO – TABLE FOOTBALL

MARK GAUCI – TABLE FOOTBALL

MARK SPITERI, NEIL SULLIVAN – TENPIN BOWLING

DANICA BONELLO SPITERI – TRIATHLON

KEITH GALEA – TRIATHLON

SPECIAL

CHRISTIAN LUKE CHETCUTI – ATHLETICS

MATTHEW SCHEMBRI – CANOE

KIRSTY CARUANA – GYMNASTICS

KIRSTY CARUANA, ANDREANA ZAMMIT, TARA DALLI – GYNAMTICS TEAM

KEITH BARTOLO – OPEN WATER SWIMMING

MATTHIAS MALLIA, MAVERICK ZAMMIT, THORSTON GRIXTI – POOL

NATHAN LEE XUEREB – SHOOTING

AMY MICALLEF – SWIMMING

RODMAR PULIS – WEIGHTLIFTING

NATHAN FARRUGIA

DORIAN VASSALLO, ALBERT GAMBINA – CANOE

THOMAS CREMONA – ROWING

MOC Sports Awards 2010

GOLD

SARAH PACE, BEVER LEE ZAMMIT, JOSELLE CARDONA, REBECCA BRINCAT THORESEN, STEPHANIE DE MARTINO, ASHLEIGH VELLA, CHRISTINA GRIMA, LEANNE SCIBERRAS, JOSEPHINE GRIMA, ELENA CASSAR – BASKETBALL TEAM

FRANCIS CASSAR, KARL CARUANA, ALAN AGIUS, GEORGE ATTARD, CHARLES CAMILLERI, ANTHONY DEMANUELE – HORSE RACING

MASSIMO CREMONA, MARK GAUCI, JOSEPH BORG BONACI, SAMUEL BARTOLO, CHARLIE AQUILINA, DEREK CONTI – TABLE FOOTBALL

SUE ABELA – TENPIN BOWLING

DANICA BONELLO SPITERI, DERMOT GALEA, MARK ZAMMIT – TRIATHLON

SILVER

ANDREW CALASCIONE, JOHN RIPARD, DANIEL CALASCIONE, THOMAS RIPARD, MARC CALASCIONE, SAM PIZZUTO, LUKE SCICLUNA, JOHN SANTY, JORDAN SMITH – SAILING JARU CREW

CLIVE FARRUGIA, DARREN VELLA, WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

MARK GAUCI – TABLE FOOTBALL

SUE ABELA, TIZIANA CARANNANTE – JUSTIN CARUANA SCICLUNA, DENNIS MERCIECA – TENPIN BOWLING

MARK ZAMMIT – TRIATHLON

BRONZE

PETER MICHAEL SHOULTS, RODERICK VELLA, ISAAC TANTI, NIGEL SULTANA, JOSHUA DARRYL JACKSON, DIRK SCHEMBRI, KRISTIN PAUL BALDACCHINO, ADDISON BONNICI, SAMUEL DEGUARA, MICHAEL NAUDI, STEVE SCHEMBRI, DAVID BUGEJA – BASKETBALL

CHISTOPHER CAMILLERI, NICOLA BORG COSTANZI – CANOE

MATTHEW DELICATA, ALEX DEPILATO, JACQUES FRIGGIERI, MARK GILSON, ALEC INVERNIZZI, CHRISTIAN McCLEAN, ANDREW MIFSUD, CLINTON MIFSUD, PHILIP MIFSUD, PETER NAUDI, IAN PSAILA, MATTHEW PSAILA, ANDREW SAID, DANIEL TABONE, JOSEPH TANTI, IAN TURBAN – HANDBALL

KURT CASAPINTA, JOHN CACHIA, JAN ROSSI, PETER VALENTINO, CHRISTIAN RIPARD, MATTHEW GUSMAN, LEE SATARIANO, ISAAC BORG – SAILING ARTIE CREW

DERMOT GALEA, DANICA BONELLO SPITERI, KEITH GALEA, FABIO SPITERI – TRIATHLON

REBECCA CAMILLERI – ATHLETICS

ELEANOR BEZZINA – SHOOTING

KIM CASSAR – TENNIS

SPECIAL

JEREMY SAYWELL – JUDO

CHRIS TABONE – POOL

NATHAN LEE XUEREB, LEE MICALLEF – SHOOTING

MARCO CREMONA, GREGORY ATTARD, ROBERT GATT – MOUNTAIN CLIMBING MOUNT EVEREST

STEVE CAMILLERI – WATERPOLO

ANDRE SCHEMBRI – FOOTBALL

MOC Sports Awards 2009

PLATINUM

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING – DOUBLE TRAP

GOLD

NICOLAI PORTELLI – ATHLETICS 

CAROLINE FENECH, KAILA AGIUS, REBECCA BRINCAT THORESON, JOSELLE CARDONA, MARIA DESIRA, LORETTA ELLUL, CRISTINA GRIMA, KIRSTEN MICALLEF, LEANNE SCIBERRAS, AMANDA SCIORTINO, ASHLEY VELLA – WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL TEAM

THOMAS ZAMMIT TABONA – SAILING

DARREN VELLA & CLIVE FARRUGIA – SHOOTING SKEET

BRAD HINDLE DEGUARA, MICHAEL FITENI, BERNARD BUGEJA, STEPHEEN SCHRANZ, STEPHEN RIZZO, MARK LUPI, JAMES BONELLO GHIO – MEN’S TEAM SQUASH

ANNABELLE OLIVIERI MUNROE, THERESA BROUSSON, JOHANNA RIZZO, COLETTE SULTANA –  LADIES TEAM SQUASH

SUE ABELA – TENPIN BOWLING

SILVER

MARIO BONELLO, RACID CHOUHAL, KARL FARRUGIA, NICOLAI PORTELLI  – ATHLETICS – 4X100M TEAM

JAMES D’ ALFONSO – ATHLETICS

ESTHER AZZOPARDI, BEVERIE SULTANA, CLAIRE CASHA, CHARMAINE GAUCHI, MARION AZZOPARDI, COLETTE ABELA, CHARLENE VASSALLO, AMANDA CASSAR, VICTOR AQUILINA, DORIANNE BORG. – RUGBY 7’S WOMEN NATIONAL TEAM

MAYA PODESTA – SAILING

NAZZARENO ATTARD – SHOOTING – DOUBLE TRAP

CLIVE FARRUGIA – SHOOTING SKEET

WILLIAM VELLA – SHOOTING INDOOR

BRIAN FARRUGIA – TENPIN BOWLING

DANICA SPITERI – TRIATHLON

MARK GAUCI – TABLE FOOTBALL

BRONZE

MARIO BONELLO, MARIO DEBONO, NICOLAI PORTELLI, JAMES D’ALFONSO – ATHLETICS RELAY TEAM 4X400M

RODERICK MUSCAT – CYCLING

FRANS PACE – SHOOTING

GISELLE CAMILLERI – ATHLETICS

CAROL WALSH – ATHLETICS

DAVID FARRUGIA – BOCCI

NICOLA BORG COSTANZI – CANOE

CHRIS CAMILLERI – CANOE

KIRSTY CARUANA, NICOLE PACE, ADREANA ZAMMIT – GYMNASTICS TEAM

KIRSTY CARUANA – GYMNASTICS

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

JOANNA CAMILLERI – JUDO

KRISS LAW – JUDO

BRENT LAW – JUDO

LEE SATARIANO, IVAN MALLIA, JEROME MAINAMARE, PETER VALENTINO, MATTHEW GUSMAN, TOM RIPARD, KURT CASAPINTA – SAILING ARTIE CREW

JASON J AQUILINA & NICHOLAS CARABOTT – SHOOTING TRAP

SIMON GERADA – TABLE TENNIS

MARK SPITERI – TENPIN BOWLING

MATTHEW ASCIAK – TENNIS

KIMBERLEY CASSAR & ELAINE GENOVESE – TENNIS

DERMOT GALEA – TRIATHLON

KEITH GALEA – TRIATHLON

MICHELE WOOD – TRIATHLON

MASSIMO CREMONA – TABLE TENNIS

MELAINE FENECH – TABLE TENNIS

SPECIAL MERIT AWARD

AARON CIANTAR – POWER BOATS

FRANCESCA FARRUGIA, KARINZIA BUTTIGIEG, MARTINA CAUCHI, ELISIA SCICLUNA, GWENDA ATTARD, ROBERTA SANT, MARIJA CREMONA, CORINNE LAGANA, CHRISTIENE GALEA – NETBALL U/17 TEAM

MOC Sports Awards 2008

PLATINUM

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

GOLD

BASKETBALL WOMEN NATIONAL TEAM

SQUASH WOMEN TEAM

POOL TEAM

CLAYTON ATTARD – POOL

SEBASTIAN RIPARD – SAILING

RYAN GAMBIN – SWIMMING

SHAUN PARNIS – LAWN BOWLS

DARREN VELLA & CLIVE FARRUGIA – SHOOTING SKEET

BRIAN FARRUGIA – TEN PIN BOWLING

KEITH GALEA – TRIATHLON

SILVER

WATERPOLO NATIONAL A TEAM

ELUSIVE CREW – MIDDLE SEA RACE 2008

WILLIAM VELLA &  LAWRENCE DARMANIN – SHOOTING 10M AIR RIFLE

ANNABELLE OLIVIERI MUNROE – SQUASH

DEMOT GALEA – TRIATHLON

BRONZE

MADLELEINE SCERRI – SWIMMING

THOMAS ZAMMIT TABONA – SAILING

NATIONAL TEAM WOMAN – BASKETBALL

THERESA BROUSSON – SQUASH

JOSEPH BORG BONACI – TABLE FOOTBALL

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

AARON CIANTAR – POWER BOATS

RYAN BUGEJA – SHOOTING

MOC Sports Awards 2007

GOLD

THERESA CAMILLERI, ANNABELLE OLIVIERI MONROE, JOHANNA RIZZO, MARK SPITERI – WOMEN SQUASH TEAM

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

JOANNA CAMILLERI – JUDO

SEAN BORG – SAILING

BENJI BORG – SAILING

ARTHUR PODESTA, MAYA PODESTA, AARON PODESTA, CHRISTOPH PODESTA, MARK VELLA, PAUL APAP BOLOGNA, PAUL BORG CARDONA, CONCETTA COSTA, BEN ROBINSON – ELUSIVE SAILING TEAM

 

SILVER

DARREN GILFORD – ATHLETICS

CHARLENE ATTARD – ATHLETICS

FRANCESCA XUEREB – ATHLETICS

MARIO BONELLO, RASHID CHOUHAL, DARREN GILFORD, NICOLAI PORTELLI – ATHLETICS – 4X100M RELAY TEAM

ELLA FLERI SOLER – SAILING

ANGELA GALEA – SWIMMING

YU WANG – TABLE TENNIS

BEVERLIE SULTANA – AMANDA CASSAR, CHALENE VASSALLO, VICTORIA AQUILINA, CHARMAINE GAUCI, ESTHER FARRUGIA, COLETTE ABELA, TESSABELLE SULTANA, MARION AZZOPARDI, DORIANNE BORG – RUGBY – LADIES TEAM

MARTIN SCICLUNA, MATTHEW SCICLUNA, MATTHEW XUEREB, MARTIN BORG NICHOLAS, LAWRENCE VENTO, JASON GALEA, HAROLD MALLIA, DES McWILLIAMS, ANDY KNOWLES, NICHOLAS SAMMUT – MALTESE FALCON TEAM

 

BRONZE

ANDREZEJ MAKOVSKI, SIMON GERADA – TABLE TENNIS – MENS TEAM

DIANE BORG, THERESE MALLIA, LARA SCERRI, CHARLENE ATTARD – ATHLETICS – 4X100M

MARTINA XUEREB – ATHLETICS

NICOLAI PORTELLI – ATHLETICS

IVAN BORG, KARL FARRUGIA, NICOLAI PORTELLI, MARIO BONELLO – ATHLETICS 4X400M RELAY TEAM

NICOLAI PORTELLI – ATHLETICS

MADELEINE SCERRI – SWIMMING

PHILIP CARUANA TURNER – GYMNASTICS

EVGENY ULANOV, KRISS LAW, BRENT LAW, JEROME ZAMMIT – MEN’S JUDO TEAM

GILBERT AGIUS, IAN AZZOPARDI, RODERICK BAJADA, ETIENNE BARBARA, DANIEL BOGDANOVIC, RODERICK BRIFFA, IAN CIANTAR, ANDREW COHEN, LUKE DIMECH, JUSTIN HABER, GEORGE MALLIA, CLAUDE MATTOCKS, MICHAEL MIFSUD, JOSEF MIFSUD, MARIO MUSCAT, JAMIE PACE, PETER PULLICINO, BRIAN SAID, KEVIN SAMMUT, TERENCE SCERRI, ANDREI SCHEMBRI, GARETH SCIBERRAS, KENNETH SCICLUNA, STEVE WELLMAN, IVAN WOODS, UDO NWOKO – NATIONAL FOOTBALL TEAM

DEREK CONTI, MASSIMO CREMONA, SAMUEL BARTOLO, MARK GAUCI, STEFAN PACE – TABLE FOOTBALL TEAM

MOC Sports Awards 2006

PLATINUM

REBECCA MADYSON – SHOOTING

GOLD

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

MASSIMO CREMONA – TABLE TENNIS

DUNCAN BEZZINA – POOL

LEE SATARIANO, SEBASTIAN RIPARD, MATTHEW GUSMAN, ANTHONY DEMAJO, MARK SCHRANZ, KURT CASAPINTA, ISAAC BORG, THOMAS RIPARD – ARTIE CREW – SAILING

 

SILVER

DUNCAN BEZZINA, IVAN RIZZO, ANTOINE CUSCHIERI, CLINT AZZOPARDI, MARCEL MICALLEF, JESMOND SCHEMBRI, STANLEY CHIRCOP POOL NATIONAL TEAM

BRIAN FARRUGIA – TENPIN BOWLING

RAY FALZON REALE – TENPIN BOWLING

DANICA SPITERI – TRIATHLON

BRONZE

CHARLES CAMILLERI – HORSE RACING

EDWARD BALDACCHINO & SIMON GERADA – TABLE TENNIS

JOSEPH ATTARD, VICTOR BRINCAT, ALFRED VELLA – LAWN BOWLS TRIPLES

LEONARD CALLUS, FRANCIS VELLA – LAWN BOWLS PAIR

STEFAN FARRUGIA, ARTHUR DARMANIN, JOSEPH DEMANUELE, DAVID FARRUGIA – BOCCI TEAM

ARTHUR PODESTA, MAYA PODESTA, CHRISTOPH PODESTA, AARON PODESTA, YASMIN DEGIORGIO, MARK VELLA, SOENKE BRUHNS, BENJI BORG, PAUL APAP BOLOGNA – ELUSIVE CREW, – SAILING

LORAINE CASHA – TENPIN

MARK ZAMMIT – TRIATHLON

WILLIAM CHETCUTI & RODNEY MICALLEF – SHOOTING DOUBLE TRAP

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

MATTHEW ASCIAK – TENNIS

MOC Sports Awards 2005

PLATINUM

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

GOLD

MARIO BONELLO, RASHID CHOUHAL, DARREN GILFORD, JEANDRE MALLIA – ATHLETICS 4X100M RELAY TEAM

CAROL WALSH – ATHLETICS

ANGELA GALEA – SWIMMING

 

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

SIMON GERADA – TABLE TENNIS

ANDREZEI MAKOWSKI – TABLE TENNIS

 

SILVER

MARTINA XUEREB – ATHLETICS

LISA BEZZINA – ATHLETICS

EMMANUEL GRIMA – SHOOTING

CHARLENE ATTARD, DIANE BORG, THERESA MALLIA, LARA SCERRI – ATHLETICS 4X100M RELAY TEAM

RACHID CHOUHAL – ATHLETICS

MASSIMO CREMONA – TABLE TENNIS

KENNETH ARPA – TENPIN BOWLING

BRONZE

ANABELLE DIAMANTINO, JOANNA RIZZO, SUE AQUILINA, ROBERTA PACE GRIMA, LIZ SAID – WOMENS SQUASH TEAM

RODERICK MUSCAT – CYCLING

FRANS PACE – SHOOTING

DARREN GILFORD – ATHLETICS

IVAN BORG, KARL FARRUGIA, NICOLAI PORTELLI, MARIO BONELLO – ATHLETICS 4X400M RELAY TEAM

NICOLAI PORTELLI – ATHLETICS

MARIO BONELLO – ATLETHICS

CHARLENE ATTARD – ATHLETICS

REBECCA CAMILLERI – ATHLETICS

MARK SPITERI – TENPIN BOWLING

MOC Sports Awards 2004

GOLD

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

ALEX BORG – SNOOKER

ALEX BORG, DUNCAN BEZZINA, SIMON ZAMMIT – NATIONAL SNOOKER  TEAM

SILVER

ARTHUR PODESTA – MAYA PODESTA, AARON PODESTA, CHRISTOPH PODESTA, CARLO CICCA, ANDREA PROCELLA, ANDRE BORG, JASMIN DEGIORGIO, ANDREW SULLIVAN, MARK VELLA – ELUSIVE SAILING TEAM

LUCIENNE BEZZINA, JOSELLE CARDONA, ALEXIS DARMANIN, IRENE FARRUGIA, CAROLINE FENECH, DORIANNE GALEA, JOSEPHINE GRIMA, KRISTEN MICALLEF, NADIA MIFSUD – DOREEN PARNIS, SANDRA SCHEMBRI WISMAYER – WOMEN NATIONAL BASKETBALL TEAM

BRONZE

DARREN GILFORD – ATHLETICS

MELISSA ANASTASI – TENPIN BOWLING

MOC Sports Awards 2003

GOLD

JOHN RIPARD – MARKET WIZARD – MIDDLE SEA RACE

THERESA CAMILLERI – SQUASH WOMEN TEAM

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

 

TONY DRAGO – POOL

SIMON GERADA – TABLE TENNIS

DORIANNE GALEA – WOMEN BASKETBALL TEAM

 

DIANNE DESIRA – SQUASH

 

TANYA BLAKE – ATHLETICS

SILVER

CHRIS DIAMANTINO – RUGBY TEAM

NICOLAI PORTELLI – ATHLETICS

MARIO AQUILINA – SAILING

PAUL VELLA – SHOOTING

FRANS PACE – SHOOTING

BENJI BORG – SAILING

ANGELA GALEA – SWIMMING

CAROL GALEA – ATHLETICS

ALEX BORG – POOL

BRONZE

RICKY BALDACCHINO – ATHLETICS

MARCON BEZZINA – JUDO

REBECCA CAMILLERI – ATHLETICS

DARREN GILFORD – ATHLETICS

EMMANUELE GRIMA – SHOOTING

PETER VALENTINO – SAILING

MICHELLE GRECH – JUDO

MOC Sports Awards 2002

SPECIAL PRIZE

 

WILLIAM CHETCUTI – SHOOTING

 

THE NATIONAL WATERPOLO TEAM

 

JOSEPH CARUANA DINGLI – CAPTAIN

JOSIE CACHIA

NEIL CASSAR

FRANCESCO CUTAJAR

NIKI LANZON

CLINT MERCIECA

KARL MONTFORD

JOHN PARIS

 

MATTHEW PISANI

 

PAUL PRIVITERA

JOHM SOLER

JONATHAN VALLETTA

CHARLES ZAMMIT

DIRK DOWLING – NATIONAL COACH

Local Council Awards

The Maltese Olympic Committee, through its annual Sports Awards Gala, rewards those Local Councils who have contributed towards the development and promotion of sports within their locality.

Local Councils are nominated and considered for the Maltese Olympic Committee Sports Awards through their efforts in hosting, organising or contributing towards:-

  • Sporting activities in the locality, including those hosted or organised by schools in the area;
  • Seminars and informative sessions about sport and physical fitness;
  • Providing assistance to sporting clubs, federations and associations in their locality;
  • Construction or refurbishment of new and existing sporting facilities
  • Construction of monuments with a sports theme

MOC Local Council Awards 2017

1st MELLIEHA

2nd QORMI

3rd DINGLI

MOC Local Council Awards 2016

1st MELLIEHA

2nd GHAJSIELEM

3rd QORMI

MOC Local Council Awards 2015

1st QORMI

2nd SAFI

3rd GUDJA

MOC Local Council Awards 2014

1st MELLIEHA

2nd QORMI

3rd GUDJA

Certificate – ZURRIEQ, FLORIANA, LUQA and ST. PAULS BAY