GSSE 2009 in Cyprus

Find Out More

2009 Games of Small States of Europe | Cyprus

Athletics
Charlene Attard
Mario Bonello (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
Diane Borg
Steve Camilleri
Giselle Camilleri (Bronze Medal – 5000m)
Rachid Chouhal (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
James D’Alfonso (Silver Medal – 400m)
Mario Debono
Karl Farrugia (Silver Medal – 4x100m)
Andy Grech
Mark Herrera
Angie Mangion
Dorianne Micallef
Celine Pace
Alessandra Pace
Nicolai Portelli (Silver Medal – 200m, Silver Medal – 4x100m)
Lara Scerri
Marija Sciberras
Carol Walsh (Bronze Medal – 10000m)
Francesca Xuereb

 

Basketball
Kristin Baldacchino
Addison Bonnici
Silvio Cassar
Marco Matijevic
Marco Mercieca
Adrian Micallef
Michael Naudi
Omar Said
Steve Schembri
Dirk Schembri
Peter Shoults

Kaila Agius (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Rebecca Brincat Thorsen (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Joselle Pia Cardona (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Loretta Ellul (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Caroline Anne Fenech (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Josephine Grima (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Christina Grima (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Kirsten Fae Micallef (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Maria Desira (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Leanne Sciberras (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Amanda Sciortino (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)
Ashleigh Vella (Gold Medal – Women Basketball Team)


Cycling

Etienne Bonello
Maurice Formosa
Marie Claire Aquilina

 

Gymnastics
Philip Caruana Turner
Kirsty Caruana (Bronze Medal – Floor Exercise, Bronze Medal – Team)
Nicole Pace (Bronze Medal – Team)
Adreana Jo Zammit (Bronze Medal – Team)

 

Judo
Tiziana Apap
Marcon Bezzina (Bronze Medal -63kg)
Joanna Camilleri (Bronze Medal -57kg)
James Falzon
Brent Law (Bronze Medal -66kg)
Kriss Law (Bronze Medal -60kg)
Suzannah Vella

 

Shooting
William Vella (Bronze Medal – Air Rifle)
Derek Bonanno
William Chetcuti (Gold Medal – Double Trap)
Clive Farrugia (Bronze Medal – Skeet)
Paul Vella
Nazzareno Attard (Silver Medal – Trap)
Frans Pace
Kathryn Cassar
Rebecca Madyson

 

Sailing
Benjamin Borg
Zak Borg
Jan Rossi
Rachel Damato
Maya Podesta (Silver Medal – Laser Radial)
Edward Fleri Soler
Karl Miggiani
Thomas Zammit Tabona (Gold Medal – Optimist)
Nicola Manduca

 

Swimming
Nicole Cremona
Davina Mangion
Melinda Sue Micallef
Nicola Muscat
Talisa Pace

 

Table tennis
Daniel Bajada
Simon Gerada (Bronze Medal – Singles)


Tennis

Matthew Asciak
Daniel Ceros
Kimberley Cassar (Bronze Medal – Women’s Doubles)
Elaine Genovese (Bronze Medal – Women’s Doubles)


Beach volley

Daniel Gauci
Paul Vella

Results – G (3) | S (6) | B (12)

 

Chef de Mission – Vince Scicluna

Flag Bearer –  Adriana Zammit (Gymnastics)