--> --> Skip to main content

GSSE 2019 in Montenegro

Find Out More

2019 Games of the Small States of Europe | Montenegro

Athletics

Claire Azzopardi Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x 100m
Lisa Marie Bezzina 5000m, 10000m
Mona Lisa Camilleri 1500m, 5000m
Paula Grech 800m, 1500m
Rebecca Sare Long Jump, Triple Jump
Roberta Schembri 10000m
Charlotte Wingfield 100m, 200m, 4 x100m relay

 

Jacob El Aida Chaffey 100m, 200m, 4x100m
Omar El Aida Chaffey 100m, 200m, 4x100m
Ian Paul Grech Long Jump, Triple Jump
Jordan Gusman 1500m, 5000,
Luke Micallef 3000m steeplechase
Damien Mizzi 400m, 4x400m

 

Coaches

Mark Farrugia, Jivko Jetchev, Ivan Rozhnov

 

Basketball

Female Athletes Male Athletes
Sophie Abela David Bugeja
Patricia Arguello Cuenca Kurt Cassar
Maria Bonnett Chad Cuschieri Patus
Maddison Borg Samuel Deguara
Samantha Brincat Aaron Falzon
Elena Cassar Tevin Falzon
Christina Curmi Alec Felice Pace
Kristy Galea Matthew Gouder
Josephine Grima Nelson Kahler
Gabriella Mifsud Peter Shoults
Sarah Pace Roderick Vella
Amelia Simmons Kurt Xuereb
Cristina Sollami Nathan Xuereb
Ashleigh Van Vleight Jr

 

Coaches

Angela Adamoli, Peter Paul Farrugia, Joseph Muscat, Roberto Ricchini

 

Beach Volley

Female Athletes Male Athletes
Dominika Dworniczak Roberto Balzan
Melissa Sue Cheviron Manuel Raffa

 

Coach

Oskar Bjorlin

 

Judo

Lara Castillo Individual -52kg, Team – 52kg
Kataryna Esposito Individual -52kg, Team – 63kg
Francesco Aufieri Individual -90kg, Team – 90kg
Isaac Bezzina Individual -100kg, Team -100kg
Clive Camilleri Individual -81kg, Team – 81kg
Luca Montebello Individual -100kg, Team -100kg
Jeremy Saywell Individual -66kg – Team -66kg

 

Coaches

Alexander Bezzina, Denis Braidotti

 

Shooting

Eleanor Bezzina     Air Pistol
William Vella Air Pistol
Gianluca Chetcuti Double Trap
William Chetcuti Double Trap, Trap
Brian Galea Trap

 

Coaches

Francis Bugeja, John Mary Bugeja, Angelo Galea

 

Swimming

Female Athletes Male Athletes
Mya Azzopardi Dylan Cachia
Francesca Falzon Young Andrew Chetcuti
Sasha Gatt Matthew Galea
Alexandra Mcgonigle Harry Stacey
Amy Micallef Michael Stafrace
Martina Valletta Mikhail Umnov
Michee Van Rooyen Thomas Wareing

Coaches

David Bonello, Artem Goncharenko, Grant Kriztinger, Ioan Catalin Stan

Table Tennis

Female Athletes Male Athletes
Sasha Genovese Daniel Bajada
Viktoria Lucenkova Andrew Gambina
Jessica Pace Gabriel Grixti

 

Coaches

Mario Genovese, Johanna Grech

Tennis

Female Athletes Male Athletes
Francesca Curmi Matthew Asciak
Elaine Genovese Omar Sudzuka

Coach

Joseph Sciberras

Results – G (6) | S (12) | B (9)

 

Chef de Mission – Paul Sultana

Flag Bearer –  Gianluca Chetcuti