--> --> Skip to main content

GSSE 2023 in Malta

Find Out More

2023 Games of the Small States of Europe | Malta

Athletics

Claire Azzopardi (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m relay, Gold Medal – Women’s Long Jump, Gold Medal – Women’s Triple Jump), Luke Bezzina (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m relay), Lisa Bezzina (Gold Medal – Women’s 10000m, Silver Medal – Women’s 5000m), Nikolai Bonello, Rosalie Borg, Mireya Bugeja (Silver Medal – Women’s 1500m), Steve Camilleri, Luke Camilleri, Mireya Cassar (Bronze Medal – Women’s Hammer Throw), Dillon Cassar (Bronze Medal – Men’s 10000m), Antonella Chouhal, Joelle Cortis, Alessia Cristina, Peppijna Dalli (Gold Medal – Women’s Pole Vault), Jean Paul Debono, Gaetano Di Franco (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m relay), Luke Farrugia, Matthew Galea Soler, Ian Paul Grech (Bronze Medal – Men’s Long Jump and Bronze Medal – Men’s Triple Jump), Beppe Grillo (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m relay, Bronze Medal – Men’s 100m),  Sana Grillo (Bronze Medal – Women’s Pole Vault), Jordan Gusman (Gold Medal – Men’s 5000m, Gold Medal – Men’s 10000m), Armani James (Gold Medal – Men’s Triple Jump), Dario Mangion, Claire McNamara (Bronze Medal – Women’s 800m), Gina McNamara (Gold Medal – Women’s 1500m, Gold Medal – Women’s 5000m, Gold Medal – Women’s 800m, Silver Medal – Women’s 4x400m Relay), Lloyd Mhiripiri, Jared Micallef (Gold Medal – Men’s 800m, Bronze Medal – Men’s 1500m), Benjamin Micallef, Josepha Micallef (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x400m Relay), Luke Micallef Perconte (Bronze Medal – Men’s 3000m steeplechase), Bradley Mifsud, Rachela Pace, Thea Parnis Colerio, Graham Pellegrini (Gold Medal – Men’s 200m, Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m relay, Silver Medal – Men’s 400m), Janet Richard (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m relay, Gold Medal – Women’s 400m, Silver Medal – Women’s 4x400m Relay, Bronze Medal – Women’s 200m), Daniel Saliba, Rebecca Sare’ (Silver Medal – Women’s Long Jump), Carla Scicluna (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m relay, Silver Medal – Women’s 200m), Martha Spiteri, Simon Spiteri, Kay Testa (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x400m Relay), Charlotte Wingfield (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m relay), Jeremy Zammit (Silver Medal – Men’s Long Jump).

Judo

Kris Bartolo, Isaac Bezzina (Bronze Medal – Men’s -100kg), Francesca Catania, Kirsty Cauchi, Katryna Esposito (Gold Medal – Women’s -48kg), Sadek Khalaf, Valerian Ogbaidze (Bronze Medal – Men’s -90kg), James Zahra (Silver Medal – Men’s -60kg).

Sailing

Lacey Aquilina (Silver Medal – Women’s ILCA 6), Shaun Aquilina, Samantha Axisa, Jacob Azzopardi, Isaac Azzopardi, Aly Badawy, Nicolai Bartolo,  Julia Borg, Kurt Borg, Katrina Briffa (Bronze Medal – Women’s Optimist), Laidon Buhagiar, Mia Busuttil (Bronze Medal – Women’s ILCA 4), Matthew Cachia Debono, Ryder Croft, Ella Demicoli, Alexandr Denisiuc (Bronze Medal – Men’s ILCA 7), Emily Fenech (Gold Medal – Women’s Optimist), Matthew Flores, Crispin Gauci Peresso, Marianne Heller, Jake Mallia (Silver Medal – Men’s ILCA 4), Gary Mercieca, Lara Merten, Katrina Micallef (Gold Medal – Women’s ILCA 4), Jonas Micallef (Silver Medal – Men’s Optimist), Michela Mifsud (Bronze Medal – Women’s ILCA 6), Gregory Mifsud Orlando, Michela Mizzi, Aleksandra Nagrudnaia (Silver Medal – Women’s Optimist), Maria Nagrudnaya, Dimitrios Pipi – Vertsonis, Maya Podesta, Leonardo Procopio, Luke Rausi, Matthias Spiteri (Bronze Medal – Men’s Optimist), Tomek Vaccaro, Timmy Vassallo (Gold Medal – Men’s Optimist), Benjamin Vassallo (Bronze Medal – Men’s ILCA 4), Sophie Villette, Jean Zahra.

Shooting

Marcello Attard (Silver Medal – Men’s Skeet), Gianluca Azzopardi Spiteri, Eleanor Bezzina (Gold Medal – Women’s Pistol), Emanuel Bugeja, Mariah Busuttil, William Chetcuti (Silver Medal – Men’s  Double Trap), Clive Farrugia (Gold Medal – Men’s Skeet), James Galea, Mikela Galea, Matthew Grech (Gold Medal – Men’s Double Trap), William Vella.

Squash

Bradley Deguara Hindle (Gold Medal – Men’s Doubles, Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Annabelle Diamantino, Niall Engerer (Gold Medal – Men’s Team, Gold Medal – Mixed Doubles, Silver Medal – Men’s Doubles), Amke Fischer (Silver Medal – Women’s Doubles), Dean Gera (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Kresten Hougaard (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Johanna Rizzo (Silver Medal – Women’s Doubles), Mattea Saliba, Julian Scerri (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Duncan Stahl (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Colette Sultana (Gold Medal – Women’s Doubles, Gold Medal – Women’s Singles, Gold Medal – Mixed Doubles), Lijana Sultana (Gold Medal – Women’s Doubles, Silver Medal – Women’s Singles, Silver Medal – Mixed Doubles), Kijan Sultana (Gold Medal – Men’s Doubles, Gold Medal – Men’s Team, Silver Medal – Mixed Doubles, Bronze Medal – Men’s Singles), Daniel Zammit-Lewis (Gold Medal – Men’s Team, Silver Medal – Men’s Doubles).

Swimming

Mya Azzopardi (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay), Victoria Balderacchi (Bronze Medal – Women’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay), Georgia Bohl (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Breaststroke, Gold Medal – Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay), Dylan Cachia (Bronze Medal – Men’s 1500m Freestyle, Bronze Medal – Men’s 800m Freestyle, Bronze Medal – Men’s 400m Freestyle), Nathan Cachia, Sarah Demicoli (Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Butterfly, Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay), Francesca Falzon Young (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay), Matthew Galea (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay), Maya Galea,  Sasha Gatt (Silver Medal – Women’s 1500m Freestyle, Silver Medal – Women’s 800m Freestyle, Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Bronze Medal – Women’s 400m Freestyle), Andrea Mallia, Simon Mallia, Nathan McCleve, Amy Micallef, Nirvana Micallef (Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay), Kyle Micallef (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay, Gold Medal – Men’s 50m freestyle),  Michela Portelli, Rudi Spiteri (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay), Michael Stafrace, Raoul Stafrace (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay), Sean Wareing, Thomas Wareing (Silver Medal – Men’s 400m Medley, Bronze Medal – Men’s 200m Breaststroke),  Thomas Woods.

Table Tennis

Daniel Bajada (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Anthea Cutajar (Gold Medal – Women’s Team), Gabriel Grixti (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Camella Iacob (Gold Medal – Women’s Team, Gold Medal – Women’s Doubles, Silver Medal – Women’s Singles), Viktoria Lucenkova, Dmitrij Prokopcov (Gold Medal – Men’s Team, Silver Medal – Men’s Doubles), Renata Strbikova (Gold Medal – Women’s Team, Gold Medal – Women’s Doubles, Bronze Medal – Women’s Singles), Felix Wetzel (Gold Medal – Men’s Team, Gold Medal – Men’s Singles, Silver Medal – Men’s Doubles).

Tennis

Matthew Asciak (Gold Medal – Men’s Doubles, Bronze Medal – Mixed Doubles), Francesca Curmi (Gold Medal – Women’s Doubles, Silver Medal – Women’s Singles), Alex DeGabriele, Liam Delicata, Elaine Genovese (Gold Medal – Women’s Doubles, Bronze Medal – Women’s Singles, Bronze Medal – Mixed Doubles), Emma Montebello, Matija Pecotic (Gold Medal – Men’s Doubles, Gold Medal – Men’s Singles), Helen Pellicano.

Basketball

5×5 Female Squad: Sophie Abela, Jessica Azzopardi, Ylenia Bonnett, Stephanie De Martino, Kristy Galea, Danika Galea, Josephine Grima, Nicola Handreck, Amber Melgoza, Mikela Riolo, Amelia Simmons, Ashleigh Van Vliet.

5×5 Male Squad (Silver Medal): David Bugeja, Kurt Cassar, Samuel Deguara, Aaron Falzon, Tevin Falzon, Alec Felice Pace, Ian Felice Pace, Jacob Formosa, Nelson Kahler, Joshua Tomasi, Eric Washington, Nathan Xuereb

3×3 Female Squad: Claire Ciantar, Anna Fenech Pace, Sasha Lecuyer, Julia Xerri

3×3 Male Squad: Nikola Bozovic, Nenad Bukva, Chad Cuschieri Patus, Vukasin Jandric

 

Rugby 7s

Female Squad: (Silver Medal) Marion Azzopardi, Myra Bonello, Rodianne Bugeja, Denise Camilleri, Sairita Cassar, Caroline Gafa, Christina Galea, Jacqueline Richard, Penelope Saverton, Francesca Schembri, Donevellon Sladden, Maria Spiteri, Tessabelle Sultana Evans

Male Squad: (Silver Medal) Michael Banks, Matthew Camilleri, Mariano Cutajar, Brendon Dalton, Jeremy Debattista, Christopher Dudman, Zarrin Galea, Josh Gatt, Robert Holloway, Thomas Holloway, Jon Micallef, Jean Scholey, Jethro Zammit Randich

 

 

For further information follow: https://gssemalta2023.mt/

Results – G (38) | S (30) | B (29)

 

Chef de Mission – Paul Sultana

Flag Bearer –  Elaine Genovese & Matthew Galea Soler

Team Captain Eleanor Bezzina

 

For further Info please follow – www.gssemalta2023.mt