2021 Youth Development Scheme Beneficiaries

Category I – Global Championships / Olympic Games

Richard Schultheis Sailing
Lijana Sultana Squash
Thomas Gabriel Woods Swimming
Tenishia Thornton Weightlifting

Category II – Continental Championships / Global Youth

Jeremy Zammit Athletics
Francesca Clark Badminton
Filippa Schulze Doering Golf
Kris Samuel Bartolo Judo
Sadek Khalef Judo
Jessica Vella Karate
Nico Drescher Sailing
Dimitri Vertsonis Sailing
Julian Scerri Squash
Kristy Delia Swimming
Elisa Buhagiar Tennis
Rylee Borg Weightlifting

Category III – GSSE Medallist

Jade Elise Borg Athletics
Gabriel Farrugia Athletics
Graham Pellegrini Athletics
Kay Testa Athletics
Jacob Schembri Cycling
Sephora Pawley Judo
Jaydon Pollacco Karate
Matthew Satariano Swimming
Anthea Cutajar Table Tennis
Kayden Lagana Tenpin Bowling
Nicholas Muscat Tenpin Bowling
Kim Camilleri Lagana Weightlifting
Andreas Aquilina Bondin Canoe
Benjamin Vassallo Sailing
Matthew Flores Sailing
Kristina Camenzuli Swimming
Andre Camilleri Swimming
Conrad Puli Table Tennis
Alex Degabriele Tennis
Jessica Dimech Tennis

Category IV – Maltese Champion

Danielle Bonnici Athletics
Mireya Bugeja Athletics
Miguel Buttigieg Athletics
Michela Caruana Athletics
Kareem Chouhal Athletics
Juliette Spina Athletics
Matthew Galea Soler Athletics
Julian Zarb Athletics
Isaac Ellul Badminton
Jeremy Mark Gatt Badminton
Martina Clark Badminton
Julia Borg Basketball
Nelly Lee Pace Basketball
Kirsty Cauchi Judo
Gianluca Mizzi Judo
Sonique Gatt Karate
Ramon Psaila Karate
Kurt Borg Sailing
Eric Fenech Pace Sailing
Jake Mallia Sailing
Jacob Attard Shooting
Ryan Bugeja Shooting
Andre Cassar Shooting
Kelsey Borg Swimming
Haley Bennet Pawley Neame Swimming
Caine Schembri Swimming
Luke Bonello Table Tennis
Rachel Muscat Table Tennis
Emma Montebello Tennis
Dwayne Pullicino Tennis
Karlise Bartolo Tenpin Bowling
Ruslana Grima Tenpin Bowling
Edward Xuereb Tenpin Bowling
Dwayne Zahra Tenpin Bowling
Kai Azzopardi Triathlon

Category V – Youth Development Pool

Matthew Fleri Chess
Jack Mizzi Chess
Matteo Stagno Chess
Milena Stagno Chess
Oscar Newling Ward Judo
Antonio Overend Judo
Shaun Aquilina Sailing
Zane Attard Sailing
Jonas Micallef Sailing
Luke Rausi Sailing
Timmy Vassallo Sailing
Milly Curmi Swimming
Nirvana Micallef Swimming
Ella Mfisud Bonnici Swimming
Nicole Saia Swimming
Kayleigh Busuttil Tennis
Jamie Grech Tennis
Betha Ann Mayo Tennis
Emma Lynn Mifsud Tennis
Zak Zammit Tennis
Julian Baldacchino Tenpin Bowling
Christopher Fenech Tenpin Bowling

Intermediate +18 Category

Kurt Zahra Athletics
Laurens Schulze Doering Golf
Matthias Azzopardi Shooting
James Vella Vidal Table Tennis
Liam Delicata Tennis
Sara Xuereb Tenpin Bowling
Matthew Magro Tenpin Bowling

National Team

Elena Bondin Gymnastics
Ella Borg Gymnastics
Philippa Busuttil Gymnastics
Faith Anouk Cassar Gymnastics
Tara Vella Clark Gymnastics
Maya Galea Swimming
Emily Grech Carr Swimming
Michela Portelli Swimming