--> --> Skip to main content

2023 Youth Development Scheme Beneficiaries

CATEGORY D1

Athlete Showing Potential

Sport Athlete’s Name Athlete’s Surname Category
Artistic Swimming Davida Bonanno D1
Artistic Swimming Tara Bonnici Peresso D1
Artistic Swimming Ellezia Cardona D1
Artistic Swimming Hailey Ellul D1
Artistic Swimming Kelly Sargent D1
Athletics Miguel Buttigieg D1
Athletics Noleen Cassar D1
Athletics Kareem Chouhal D1
Athletics Alessandro Desira D1
Athletics Luca Gerada D1
Athletics Julian Zarb D1
Badminton Dayle Bugelli D1
Badminton Jodie Gafa Craus D1
Badminton Suzie Gafa Craus D1
Bowling Julian Baldacchino D1
Bowling Travis Barbara D1
Bowling Mia Bugeja D1
Bowling Tomas Caruso D1
Bowling Chris Fenech D1
Bowling Kathryn Fenech D1
Bowling Dwayne Zahra D1
Gymnastics Krysta Baldacchino D1
Gymnastics Chloe Caruana Fardell D1
Gymnastics Janet Galea D1
Gymnastics Julia Galea D1
Gymnastics Riley Goodenough D1
Gymnastics Hannah Grech D1
Gymnastics Mila Mangion D1
Gymnastics Milla McKenna D1
Gymnastics Martina Schembri Magri D1
Gymnastics Mariah Scicluna D1
Gymnastics Nicole Sciortino D1
Gymnastics Krysta Vella D1
Gymnastics Yelena Zahra D1
Gymnastics Alaya Zammit D1
Karate Sean Gaffarena D1
Karate Nicole Galea D1
Karate Kaya Sultana Valentine D1
Karate Rhys Sultana Valentine D1
Sailing Zane Attard D1
Sailing Nicolai Bartolo D1
Sailing Laidon Buhagiar D1
Sailing Mia Busuttil D1
Sailing Jacob Carl Delia D1
Sailing Corey Joyce D1
Sailing Ryder Kroft D1
Sailing Katrina Micallef D1
Sailing Nathan Montebello D1
Sailing Alexandra Nagrudnaya D1
Sailing Veronica Nasalkina D1
Sailing Leonardo Procopio D1
Sailing Matthias Spiteri D1
Sailing Tomic Vakaro D1
Sailing Thomas Wilson D1
Shooting Aidan Jo Desira D1
Swimming Milly Curmi D1
Swimming Italo Salamone D1
Swimming Luca Vella D1
Taekwondo Emma Law D1
Taekwondo Dwayne Micallef D1
Taekwondo Ella Schembri D1
Taekwondo Jean Schembri D1
Taekwondo Robin Zammit D1
Taekwondo Zack Zammit D1
Tennis Kurt Bonnici D1
Tennis Andy Gingell Littlejohn D1
Tennis Julian Grech D1
Tennis Gianluca Pace D1
Tennis Alexander Zammit D1
Weightlifting Nathan Mifsud D1
CATEGORY D2

Athlete with confirmed potential

Sport Athlete’s Name Athlete’s Surname Category
Artistic Swimming Jude Bonnici Peresso D2
Artistic Swimming Sophie Ruggier D2
Athletics Kristina Azzopardi D2
Athletics Matthew Azzopardi D2
Athletics Shanesia Azzopardi D2
Athletics Chanelle Bezzina D2
Athletics Nick Bonett D2
Athletics Isaac Bonnici D2
Athletics Andrea Grech D2
Athletics Thea Grech D2
Athletics Bianca Shoemake D2
Badminton Emily Abela D2
Badminton Isaac Ellul D2
Badminton Jeremy Mark Gatt D2
Bowling Karlise Bartolo D2
Bowling Nicolai Mallia D2
Gymnastics Faith Anouk Cassar D2
Gymnastics Lyana Curmi Inguanez D2
Gymnastics Phoebe Fenech D2
Gymnastics Sophie St John D2
Judo Kris Samuel Bartolo D2
Judo Sadek Khalaf D2
Judo Antonio Overend D2
Judo Sephora Pawley D2
Karate Amie Cauchi D2
Karate Amy Cunningham D2
Karate Emma Mizzi D2
Karate Evie Roadley Battin D2
Karate Francesca Saliba D2
Sailing Isaac Azzopardi D2
Sailing Jacob Azzopardi D2
Sailing Matthew Cachia Debono D2
Sailing Jean Paul Zahra D2
Squash Mattea Saliba D2
Swimming Sophia Allen D2
Swimming Yulya Anne Bonnici D2
Swimming Martina Marie Camilleri D2
Swimming Kristy Delia D2
Swimming Ella Fenech Attard D2
Swimming Thomas Gatt D2
Swimming Luca Grixti D2
Swimming John Hick D2
Swimming Nirvana Micallef D2
Swimming Liam Rodenas D2
Swimming Caine Schembri D2
Swimming Julienne Woods D2
Swimming Beata Xerri De Caro D2
Taekwondo Luke Chircop D2
Taekwondo Nathan Degiorgio D2
Tennis Carla Baldacchno D2
Tennis Mikela Bonanno D2
Tennis Pippa Cutugno D2
Tennis Sean Grech D2
Tennis Chloe Kuijt D2
Tennis Mariya Magro D2
Tennis Julia Rebecka Perera Vega D2
Tennis Lily Schranz D2
Tennis Ema Jade Vella D2
CATEGORY D3

Athlete who is training to compete

Sport Athlete’s Name Athlete’s Surname Category
Artistic Swimming Thea Blake D3
Artistic Swimming Nicole Tomic Felice D3
Artistic Swimming Kylie Zerafa D3
Athletics Nicolai Bonello D3
Athletics Mireya Bugeja D3
Athletics Michela Caruana D3
Athletics Kay Testa D3
Badminton Martina Clark D3
Bowling Kayden Lagana’ D3
Canoe Andreas Aquilina Bondin D3
Gymnastics Philippa Busuttil D3
Karate Thyis Antonelli D3
Karate Jessica Vella D3
Sailing Shaun Aquilina D3
Sailing Emily Fenech D3
Sailing Jake Mallia D3
Sailing Jonas Micallef D3
Sailing Benjamin Vassallo D3
Sailing Timmy Vassallo D3
Sailing Dimitris Vertsonis D3
Swimming Michela Portelli D3
Swimming Matthew Satariano D3
Taekwondo Alycia Cassar D3
Taekwondo Michela Scerri D3
Tennis Sophia Arpa D3
Tennis Elisa Buhagiar D3
Tennis Kayleigh Busuttil Fitzpatrick D3
Tennis Strahinja Djukic D3
Tennis Jamie Grech D3
Tennis Kelian Lauwers D3
Tennis Betha Ann Mayo D3
Tennis Emma Lynn Mifsud D3
Tennis Dwayne Pullicino D3
Triathlon Keira Attard D3
Triathlon Roanna Farrugia D3
Triathlon Ryan Muscat D3
Weightlifting Rylee Borg D3
Weightlifting Kaya Curmi Inguanez D3
Weightlifting Aaliyah Gatt D3
CATEGORY D4

Athlete obtaining top national & good international results

Sport Athlete’s Name Athlete’s Surname Category
Artistic Swimming Zea Montfort D4
Artistic Swimming Emily Ruggier D4
Athletics Thea Parnis Coleiro D4
Cycling Luke Borg D4
Cycling Stefan Scerri D4
Cycling Jacob Schembri D4
Golf Laya Cristina D4
Golf Serena Falzon Sant Manduca D4
Golf Filippa Schulze Doering D4
Shooting Ryan Bugeja D4
Squash Julian Scerri D4
Swimming Victoria Balderacchi D4
Swimming Nathan Cachia D4
Tennis Emma Montebello D4
Triathlon Kai Azzopardi D4
Weightlifting Kim Camilleri Lagana D4
CATEGORY D5

Athlete who is obtaining top international podium results at youth level

Sport Athlete’s Name Athlete’s Surname Category
Athletics Matthew Galea Soler D5
Squash Lijana Sultana D5
Weightlifting Tenishia Thornton D5