Commonwealth Games

  • Permalink Gallery

    Maltese Olympic Committee Sports Awards to be held on Friday, 7th December

Maltese Olympic Committee Sports Awards to be held on Friday, 7th December

The Maltese Olympic Committee (MOC) has announced that the 17th edition of the Maltese Olympic Committee Sports Awards will take place on Friday 7th December at the Corinthia Palace  Hotel.

The MOC Sports Awards will be bestowed upon athletes and teams who have distinguished themselves in major international competitions organised under the auspices of the International  Federation of that sport or a recognised and reputable International Sport Organisation as well as games held under the MOC umbrella such as the Commonwealth and Mediterranean Games.   Sporting Associations and Federation as well as Local Councils have been invited to submit nominations for achievements during the competition period 16 October 2017 and 15 October 2018.  On the evening, new members to the Maltese Olympic Committee Hall of Fame will be announced and inducted.

“The Maltese Olympic Sports Awards are where we celebrate Maltese athletes’ sporting excellence.  It is where their commitment and dedication that translated into international success is congratulated” commented Julian Pace Bonello, President, Maltese Olympic Committee.

The Maltese Olympic Committee also announced that guest of honour for the evening will be female Shooter Alessandra Perilli from San Marino.  Olympian Perilli has a long list of achievements in the international sphere including two Olympic Games – London and Rio as well as regular participation in World Championships of which she won two coveted first places in Nicosia (2015) and Sydney and Concepcion in 2011. More recently she won Gold Medal in Trap at the 2018 Tarragona Mediterran Games

The MOC Sports Awards will be televised live on TVM2.

By |December 6th, 2018|News|Comments Off on Maltese Olympic Committee Sports Awards to be held on Friday, 7th December|
  • Permalink Gallery

    Brian Galea lands Bronze Medal in Trap Competition in the Commonwealth Games

Brian Galea lands Bronze Medal in Trap Competition in the Commonwealth Games

Shooter Brian Galea delivered a remarkable performance at this morning’s trap competition, to secure his place on the podium and take home another Bronze Medal for Malta

With qualifications spread over two days, Galea confirmed his potential when he shot 48 from 50 clays. The going got tougher on day two of qualification when in the final three rounds of qualification he finished with a combined score of 117, leaving him in the sixth place, tied, with Kynan Chenai of India.

It was a nail biting situation at Belmont Shooting Range when a shoot off between him and Chenai was to decide if Galea was to be the final shooter to take his place in the final round. With great concentration, Galea managed to edge out Chenai with a score of 4-3.

Galea’s performance in the final round was nothing short of impressive when he hit 36 clays and securing his first medal in the Commonwealth Games.

“This was such a fitting way to wrap up the Commonwealth Games. Malta is very happy with this result, which shows the dedication and commitment that athletes like Brian Galea give towards their sport” enthused Julian Pace Bonello, President, Maltese Olympic Committee.

“Today is a truly emotional moment for me, as it is the result of months of hard work and preparation. I am grateful for the support that the Shooting Federation and the Maltese Olympic Committee have given me as without it, I would not have achieved this result. I genuinely hope that I have made Malta proud with this result” – Brian Galea, Bronze Medalist, Commonwealth Games.

Malta’s commitments at the XXI Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast have now come to an end, all that remains is the closing ceremony [...]

By |April 14th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on Brian Galea lands Bronze Medal in Trap Competition in the Commonwealth Games|

GC2018 – News Update – 12th April

Squash Duo Hindle/Zammit-Lewis make it to top sixteen in the Gold Coast
As the XXI Commonwealth Games are slowly coming to an end, Maltese athletes today took part in wrestling and squash competitions.

Gary Giordimaina took the floor this morning, when he competed in the first rounds of the 57kgs competition.  A strong draw against Muhammad Bilal resulted in a victory by technical superiority for Bilal, who went on to win a Bronze medal following his match with George Ramm (ENG).

There was more joy in the Squash Courts when Men’s Doubles pair Bradley Hindle and Daniel Zammit-Lewis won comfortably against St. Vincent and the Grenadines pair Jason Doyle and Jules Snaggs. This win saw the pair make it to the top sixteen,  however a draw against English pair James Willstrop and Declan James put an end to their participation in the Games.

Mixed Doubles pair Dianne Kellas and Bradley Hindle, despite losing out in their last match,  put up a good fight against England pair Alison Walters and Daryl Selby, currently ranked tenth in the world.

As the Games are now nearing the end, Team Malta’s commitments will see participation in shooting when Brian Galea will seek qualification for Trap Finals,  whilst Adam Vella will hit the mats in the 65kg category in Wrestling. Finally on Saturday Maltese cycling duo David Treacy Schembri and Alex Smyth will undertake the 168km road race.

By |April 13th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC2018 – News Update – 12th April|

GC2018 News Update – 11th April

Whilst there was no doubt in the commitment and determination to perform well by all Maltese athletes at the Commonwealth Games there was a degree of disappointment in the Gold Coast today, when Maltese athletes failed to secure places in final legs of competition.

In Lawn Bowls, bronze medal winning sisters Connie and Rebecca Rixon, had a strong win against Zambia, after having played closely until the tenth end.  A determined push from the Rixons to secure a win saw their efforts play off when they won with a score of 24-12.  It was a much closer call later on in the day, when they played against Papua New Guinea – with a comfortable advantage until the eleventh end, Papua New Guinea edged closer to Malta with Malta winning in a close call on the eighteenth and last end, with just one point ahead. Malta won 20-19. Despite their fine showing today, Malta previous three losses put an end to their commitments in the Women’s Pairs in these Games.

Further disappointment was suffered when Maltese shooters William Chetcuti and Nathan Lee Xuereb failed to secure place in the final in the double trap competition. Chetcuti, two-time bronze medalist in the Commonwealth Games, hit scores of 26, 25, 25, 26 and 28 to finish with an overall score 130 from 150, placing 9th in the 27 man competition.

Chetcuti finished just two points short of Aamer Iqbal, of Pakistan, who took the final qualifying spot.  Xuereb, hit 24, 29, 24, 26 and 22 to garner 125 points that left him in 12th place.

Squash Women’s Doubles team Dianne Kellas and Colette Sultana had a convincing win against Pakistan’s Madina Zafar and Faiza Zafar, winning in two straight sets.  Simultaneously Men’s Doubles [...]

By |April 11th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC2018 News Update – 11th April|

GC 2018 News Update – 10th April

Another busy day for  Team Malta in the Gold Coast today, when eleven athletes took part in Athletics, Shooting, Lawn Bowls and Squash.

Athletics

The searing heat that hit the Carrara Stadium did not deter Ian Grech’s efforts to register a new personal best result of 7.43 in the Men’s Long Jump Qualifying rounds.

Andrew Cassar Torregiani jumped 6.87 in his first major international competition.

Charlotte Wingfield took part in the 200m Heats, and clocked a time of 24.40.

Lawn Bowls

Maltese lawn bowlers, had a bit of a disappointing day at Broadbeach today, when the Ladies Pairs, siblings Connie-Leigh and Rebecca Rixon suffered two defeats against England and Australia.   In the first match, England proved their strength by the eighth end, when the score was 14 – 2 for England. Despite valiant efforts England were too strong and the match ended 23 -10.  In the game against host country Australia, the Maltese girls had a narrower defeat. Gaining the upper hand the girls had the lead until the sixteenth end, when Australia obtained and draw. Motivated by this, Australia went on to beat Malta 18 – 14.

In the Men’s Singles, Brandon Aquilina played a very close match against Daniel Salmon (Wales), however lost with a score of 21-18.  but won over Philip Jones (Norfolk Islands) and Taiki Paniani (Cook Islands).

Shooting

Eleanor Bezzina gave another strong performance today in the 25m Pistol Precision and Rapid Qualification.  Bezzina qualified to take part in the final after gaining seventh place with result of 571-18x.  In the final competition, Bezzina missed out on Bronze medal for points. Nevertheless, this result is a strong one for Bezzina who only recently took up this particular discipline.

Squash

In Oxenford, it was time for Malta to take to the [...]

By |April 10th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC 2018 News Update – 10th April|
  • Permalink Gallery

    GC 2018 – Historic win for Malta with Lawn Bowls Bronze Medal at Commonwealth Games

GC 2018 – Historic win for Malta with Lawn Bowls Bronze Medal at Commonwealth Games

Team Malta won its first medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games after the women’s pairs team beat Canada 17-8 in the lawn bowls bronze medal play-off in Gold Coast on Monday.

This is an impressive achievement from the team formed of Sharon Callus, Rosemarie Rixon and her daughters Rebecca and Connie-Leigh Rixon, who have secured Malta’s its first ever medal in the sport at the Commonwealth Games.

Despite  valiant efforts from Men’s Pair Brendan Aquilina and Shaun Parnis, the duo could not emulate their female counterparts when they lost to Cook Islands 17-11.

“The Maltese Olympic Committee is elated to see such result being achieved today – indeed it is a historic result since this is the first medal that Malta has won in the sport” a visibly thrilled Julian Pace Bonello, President of the Maltese Olympic Committee, explained immediately after the medal ceremony.

Team Malta has an intensive programme for Tuesday 10th April, when athletes will be taking part in athletics, lawn bowls, shooting and squash.

Athletics

Ian Grech – Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round A

Andrew Cassar Torregiani – Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round B

Charlotte Wingfield –  Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4

 

Lawn Bowls

Women’s Pairs Section D – Round 2 – Malta vs  England

Men’s Singles Section D – Round 3 – Brendan Aquilina vs Daniel Salmon (Wales)

Women’s Pairs Section D – Round 2 – Malta  vs – Australia

Men’s Singles Section D – Round 4 – Brendan Aquilina vs. Philip Jones (Norfolk)

Men’s Singles Section D – Round 5 – Brendan Aquilina vs Tani Paniani (Cook Islands)

 

Shooting

25m Precision Pistol – Eleanor Bezzina – Belmont Shooting Range

 

Squash

Ladies Doubles Pool C – (Dianne Kellas/Colette Sultana) vs. EVANS Tesni/SAFFERY Deon  (Wales)

Mixed Doubles Pool G – (Colette Sultana / Daniel Zammit Lewis) vs. Amanda Landers Murphy / Zac Miller [...]

By |April 9th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC 2018 – Historic win for Malta with Lawn Bowls Bronze Medal at Commonwealth Games|

GC2018 – 8th April News Update

Team Malta continued its commitments in the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games today when it took part in Shooting, Athletics and Lawn Bowls.

Today saw the start of Shooting competitions with Marlon Attard taking part in day one of the skeet qualifying rounds, which will be spread over a period of two days.   Attard scored a straight 25 and 24 in the first two rounds placing him in third place in the current classification.  The next three rounds will take place tomorrow.

In the Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification round, Eleanor Bezzina gave a superb performance to finish in third place from a pool of 25 athletes and giving her a place in the final round.

Despite a strong performance, Bezzina had to settle for fourth place.  Nevertheless, this performance is a great improvement from the 13th place she obtained in Glasgow in 2014.  Bezzina will now compete  in the Qualifying round of the Women’s 25m Pistol Precision on Wednesday 10th April.

Despite valiant efforts from the Lawn Bowls Team to make it to the final round of competition, today’s opponents proved to be very strong resulting in both the Women’s Fours and Men’s Pairs suffering defeats against South Africa and Scotland respectively.   Malta’s hopes for a medal have not yet been completely dashed as the team will play for a Bronze Medal on Monday morning.   Women’s Fours will play against Canada.  whilst the Men’s Pairs will battle it out against Cook Islands.  Later on in the day Brendan Aquilina will start his singles games commitments.

The last competition of the day was Athletics, when Charlotte Wingfield competed in the 100m Heats. Wingfield placed sixth out of seven athletes, with a time of 11.99, which ruled her out of further [...]

By |April 8th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC2018 – 8th April News Update|

GC2018 – Day 2 News Update

Team Malta took the floor, in the Commonwealth Games, once again today in Gymnastics and Lawn Bowls.

Young Sana Grillo took part in the artistic gymnastics individual competition. Competing in her preferred apparatus, the Vault, Grillo registered an overall score of 12.350 points to finish tenth. Her results sees here with the possibility of making it to the final part of the competition.   In the All Round competition, Grillo competed in the  Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and the Floor Exercise, to register a combined score of 421. 350 and a 16ht overall place.

Malta’s lawn bowlers continued their positive streak to secure their place in the quarter-finals of their respective competitions.

In the Men’s Pairs,  Shaun Parnis and Brendan Aquilina ensured a top two finish in Section A when they remained unbeaten in their final two round robin matches winning 26-12 against Canada and 16 -10 against Guernsey, ending their commitments for this round in second place behind Australia.

In the Women’s Fours competition, Sharon Callus, Rosemarie Rixon and her daughters Rebecca and Connie-Leigh started the day on a wrong note when they lost 20 -12 to Fiji.   Undeterred by the pressure to win their game against Northern Ireland, they gave a fine showing to win 21 – 8 and producing their third win in the competition.

The Maltese  Lawn Bowls Team have now secured a top-two finish and will look forward to quarter finals games scheduled to take place on Saturday afternoon.

On Saturday afternoon, Maltese weightlifter Yazmin Zammit Stevens will be in action in the Women’s 63Kgs competition at the Carrara Sports Arena.

By |April 7th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC2018 – Day 2 News Update|

GC2018 – Day 1 News Update

Positive results were registered in the Gold Coast, during the Commonwealth Games, in Lawn Bowls when the Women’s Four Team won the two games they played against England and India.   The Women’s Four Team is made up of Sharon Callus and the family Rixon – Rosemary and daughters Connie and Rebecca.

In the Men’s Pairs, Shaun Parnis and Brendan Aquilina, had to battle against the strong home team of Australia, who defeated them with a score of 22 -11.  In their second match against Brunei Darussalam, the duo made up for the initial disappointment, going on to win with a score of 28 -11.

Women’s Fours Section B Rd 1

Malta 14 – England 10

Malta 20 – India 15

Men’s Pairs Section A Rd 1

Australia 22 – Malta 11

Malta 28 – Brunei 11

Squash

Malta started well with a win from Colette Sultana who had the better of Suzanne Hennings (Cayman Islands). Despite a challenging first set Sultana went on to win her first game 3 – 0. Sultana’s second match was against Malaysia’s Nicol David who won in three straight sets.  David is a former eight times, world champion and is considered to be a legend in the Squash community.   Dianne Kellas, had a tough start playing against Australian Christine Nunn, who won the game in three straight sets.

Daniel Zammit-Lewis started off with a good win against Kale Wilson (Trinidad & Tobago) winning with a final score of 3-0.  A hard fought first set, saw the score of 13-11 being registered, however Wilson, did not show the same determination as that of the first one, enabling Zammit-Lewis to win both sets with a score of 11 – 8.  In the second round,  Zammit-Lewis had to battle it out against [...]

By |April 7th, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on GC2018 – Day 1 News Update|
  • Permalink Birds eye view of Athletes' Village Gallery

    Team Malta gearing up for XXI Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast.  

Team Malta gearing up for XXI Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast.  

 

Almost all members of Team Malta have arrived on the Gold Coast and are settling into life in the XXI Commonwealth Games’ Athlete’s Village ahead of the fast approaching Commonwealth Games which kick off on Thursday 5th April.

Benefitting from an earlier arrival, to ward off jetlag symptoms, Maltese athletes have already settled into a training routing and familiarising themselves with the facilities and getting used to the general atmosphere in Australia.

“Team Malta are settling in nicely and are now enjoying the state of the art facilities that  have been set up for these Games “ explained Paul Sultana, Chef de Mission of the Maltese contingent.   “Malta is looking forward to be part of eleven days of world-class sporting competition.  Team spirit is very high and we are positive that our athletes will be giving it their all in the coming days”.

The Official Welcome ceremony is scheduled for Tuesday 3rd April at the Athletes’ Village and will also be attended by the Prime Minister of Malta, Hon. Dr. Joseph Muscat and his Delegation, whilst the Opening Ceremony will take place in the Carrara Stadium on Wednesday 4th April and Malta’s Flag bearer will be the young wrestler Gary Giordimaina.

Team Malta will be competing in Athletics,  Cycling, Gymnastics, Lawn Bowls, Shooting, Squash, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

Team Malta’s first commitments will kick off on Thursday 5th April with the following schedule:-

Squash
Men/Women’s Singles Preliminary Event

Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) vs. Klaus Pragassen (SEY)

 

Dianne Kellas (MLT) vs.  Faiza Zafar (PAK)

 

Colette Sultana (MLT) vs. Samantha Hennings (CAN)

Lawn Bowls

Lawn Bowls –Women’s Fours

 

 

Men’s Pairs

Preliminary

 

 

Connie Leigh Rixon/ Rebecca Rixon / Rosemary Rixon / Sharon Callus (MLT)

Malta has been drawn in Section B against England, Northern Ireland, Fiji and India.

 

Brendan Aquilina / Shaun Parnis (MLT)

Malta [...]

By |April 2nd, 2018|Events, News|Comments Off on Team Malta gearing up for XXI Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast.  |